Blog Search

Aces Barbell Programme: 11th & 13th August

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Front Squat 3 x 10-10-10
B. Bent over row 10-10-10

LV2
A. Front Squat 3 x 3-5
B. Bent over row 3 x 3-5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:40/0:20
C1. KB Leg ext
C2. Goblet squat
C3. Calf raises

X4 0:30/0:10
D1. Lateral raises
D2. Front raises
D3. DB x2 row

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Sumo Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Bench press 3 x 12

LV2
A. Sumo Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Bench press 3 x 3-5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:40/0:20
C1. KB swings
C2. Leg raises
C3. Glute bridge

X4 0:40/0:20
D1. DB bench
D2. Bicep curls
D3. Sit ups

Aces Strong Programme: 7th & 12th August

By: 0

MONDAY

A. Stiff leg deadlift 2 x 10

B. Jefferson squat 2 x 6

C. BB landmine row 2 x 10

D1. Wide grip pull ups 2 x 6-8
D2. Close grip pull ups 2 x Max

E. Yoke carry 4 x 2

F1. Bench press 3 x 8-8-8
F2. Farmers carry 3 x 4

G. Wall squat hold eliminator

SATURDAY

A. Shoulder openers

B. X2
30 sec DB press
30 sec DB OH hold

C1. DB Z press 2 x 10
C2. BB Landmine row 2 x 10

D. Sled rope pulls 3 x 3

E. Max rep sandbag squat

F. Prowler 100m sprint x2 AFAP

Aces Barbell Programme: 4th & 6th August

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Press 10-10-10

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 3-5
B. Press 3 x 3-5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:45/0:15
C1. DB Stiff leg deadlift
C2. Walking Lunges
C3. FLR

X4 0:45/0:15
D1. DB Arnold press
D2. Reverse flys
D3. Skull crushers

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Squat 3 x 10-10-10
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-10-10

LV2
A. Squat 3 x 3-5
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 4-6

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:40/0:20
C1. Goblet squats
C2. Calf raises

X3 0:40/0:20
D1. Battle Ropes
D2. DB (x2) rows

X3 0:40/0:20
E1. Bicep curls
E2. V-ups (with med ball if you can)

Aces Strong Programme: 31st July & 5th August

By: 0

MONDAY

X2
15 Sec Lateral raises palms down
15 sec Hercules hold thumbs up
15 sec Lateral raises thumbs up
15 sec Hercules hold palms down

A. Sandbag press 3 x 6

B. Rope pull 2 x 3 Lengths fast

C. Sandbag carry 200m Heavy but unbroken

D. X3 Prowler sprint 100m Max out
Rest as needed

SATURDAY

A1. Y,T,I’s
A2. Barbell landmine row

B. Jefferson squats 2 x 6 each

C. Anderson yoke squats 2 x 6-8

D1. Barbell bent over rows 3 x 10
D2. Barbell roll outs 3 x 10

X3 AFAP
Run 400m
25 KB Swings
Push ups to failure record reps
Rest 60sec

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 24th – 30th July

By: 0

Week 3

Warm Up

Strength / Skill

Conditioning

Monday

x3
0:15 Tuck L-sit
10 FLR heel raises each leg
10 Push ups
A.
Press
8,8,7,7 at 2011

 

 

 

A2.
Seated leg raised
3×10 each side
Rest 2:00

ME
x4
0:45 On
0:15 Off
Landmine press (3s ecc)
Landmine press (3s ecc)
Planks (weighted if possible)
DUs

Tuesday

x2
3 Donkey kick each side 2s hold at top of each rep
3 SA raise each side 2s hold at top of each rep
3 Bird dog each side 2s hold at top of each rep
10 BB RDL
8 calf raises toes in, forward and out
A.
Sumo deadlift:
6,6,5,5 at 30X1
Aero 80%
x3
4:00
Row/AB
4:00 Rest 

*Record RPM/cal per Hour and total cals for each round in session notes*

Wednesday

Lateral lower
x4
0:20 On
0:20 Off
Chin up/ring row hold
Med ball lateral box step overs each side
AB/Row
A1.
Rope climb/hold:
4×0:30 Rest 1:30 

A2.
DB Side plank:
3×0:30-0:40 each side

 

 

B1.
Backward alternating lunge (DBs by side):
1:00, 1:00, 45s, 45s at 2011 rest 1:30

 

 

B2.
Mixed grip pull ups:
4×3.3 at 2112 rest 1:00
Switch grip after first three reps

ME
x3
0:40 On
0:20 Off
DB Bicep curls at 2011
KB Pull overs at 3111
Banded pull aparts at 2121

Thursday

x3
4 Inch worms
6 1/2 Kneeling KB bottom up press each side
8 SA horizontal banded pulls each side
A.
Wall facing handstand hold:
4×0:30 rest 2:00-3:00
Assault bike

x3
0:10
Peak wattage
1:30 Rest

Rest as needed

 

 

ME
10min
8 Supinated ring rows
8 Laying leg raises
30m SA Farmers carry each side (KB)
8 Arch rocks/back extensions

Friday

x2
Wrist mob
5 High hang muscle cleans
5 Front squat
5 High hang cleans
5 Hang cleans
5 Cleans
A1.
Front Squat
8,8,7,7 at 2011 rest 1:00 

A2.
Bent Over Row
4×6-8 at 2121 rest 0:30 between sides 2:00 after set

Aero 80%
12min
200m Run
10 KB Swings
6 Sit ups
4 Push ups*Workout should have good flow and you should be constantly moving. Scale appropriately*

Saturday

x4
200m Run
8 Scap dressions
4 Sandbag cleans
A.
Front rack yoke carry
Build to tough 30m rest as needed between*Switch to back rack if you are not able to hold front rack* 

 

 

B.
Sled lat pulls
3x30m
Partner push back rest 2:00

 

 

 

C.
Sandbag carry
200m
400m
Rest as needed between efforts

Sunday

Partner
x4
1:00 Row/AB
Round 1 – 2x 0:20 KB Swings
Round 2 – Heel/toe walk
Round 3 – Plank
Round 4 – DUs/Skipping
Aero 80%
7min AMRAP
6 SAKB Clean + Press each side
14 Air squats
22 DUs5:00 Rest

 

 

7min AMRAP
AB/Row

 

 

 

5:00 Rest

 

 

 

7min AMRAP
6 Burpees
14 Prisoner step ups
22 Russian twist (light and unbroken)

CrossFit Sport Programme: 26th & 29th July

By: 0

Date

Session

26th July

A.
Muscle ups
If you have them do:
6min AMRAP
SIngle reps – NO FAILS! 

 

If you don’t have them choose an option:
1.
False grip hang
5×0:10
and
Kipping CTB pull ups + Ecc (on bar)
5×3 at 31K3

 

 

Or

 

 

2.
Spotted MUs + 6-8s ecc 6-8×1

 

 

B.
Aero 70-80%
x4
3min
6cal AB
6 GTOH
2:00 Rest

29th July

A.
Muscle ups
If you have them do:
6min AMRAP
SIngle reps – NO FAILS!
 

If you don’t have them choose an option:
1.
False grip hang
5×0:10
and
Kipping CTB pull ups + Ecc (on bar)
5×3 at 31K3

 

 

Or

 

 

2.
Spotted MUs + 6-8s ecc 6-8×1

 

 

B.
8min E2MOM
5 TnG GTOH (challenging but not max)

C.
LP 90%
x4
0:20
AB
2:00 Rest

Aces Strong Programme: 17th & 22nd July

By: 0

MONDAY

A1. Jefferson squat 2 x 6 each
A2. Stiff leg deadlift 2 x 10

In pairs YGIG
X2
5:00 on 1:00 off
B. Sandbag tennis

C. Prowler x 2

D. Sandbag squat x 6

E. Partner 1-100m Run
Partner 2 – Max push ups
Then switch…

SATURDAY

A. Bicep opening curls

B. Tricep openers

C. Jefferson squat 2 x 6 each

D. Anderson squat 3 x 6-8

E. Yoke carry 3 x 2

F. Sled rope pulls 2 x 4 lengths AFAP

CrossFit Sport Programme: 19th & 22nd July

By: 0

Date

Sessions

19th July

A.
Muscle ups
If you have them do:
6min AMRAP
SIngle reps – NO FAILS!

 

 
If you don’t have them choose an option:
1.
False grip hang
5×0:10
and
Kipping CTB pull ups + Ecc (on bar)
5×3 at 31K3
 

 

Or
 

 

2.
Spotted MUs + 6-8s ecc 6-8×1
 

 

B.
Aero 70-80%
x4
3min
6cal AB
6 GTOH
2:00 Rest

22nd July

A.
Muscle ups
If you have them do:
6min AMRAP
SIngle reps – NO FAILS!

 

 
If you don’t have them choose an option:

1.

False grip hang
5×0:10
and
Kipping CTB pull ups + Ecc (on bar)
5×3 at 31K3

 

 
Or

 

 
2.
Spotted MUs + 6-8s ecc 6-8×1

 

 
B.
8min E2MOM
5 TnG GTOH (challenging but not max)
 

 
C.
LP 90%
x4
0:20
AB
2:00
Rest

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 17th – 23rd July

By: 0

Warm Up

Strength / Skill

Conditioning

Monday

x2
Wrist mob
5 High hang muscle cleans
5 Front squat
5 High hang cleans
5 Hang cleans
5 Cleans
A1.
Front Squat:
10,10,8,8 at 2011 rest 1:00 

 

A2.
SA DB Row:
4×6-8 at 2121 rest 0:30 between sides 2:00 after set

ME
12min AMRAP
1:00 On each
0:30 Hollow rocks / 0:30 Wall sit
SA Front rack carry
SA Front rack carry
Sandbag shoulder toss/clean

Tuesday

x3
0:15 Tuck L-sit
10 FLR heel raises each leg
10 Push ups
A1.
Press:
10,10,8,8 at 2011 

 

A2.
Seated leg raises:
3×10 each side
Rest 2:00

Aero 80%
5min AMRAP
100m Run
6 KB Swings
5min AMRAP
AB/Row
5min AMRAP
4 Sit ups
20 OH Walking lunges

Wednesday

x2
3 Donkey kick each side 2s hold at top of each rep
3 SA raise each side 2s hold at top of each rep
3 Bird dog each side 2s hold at top of each rep
10 BB RDL
8 calf raises toes in, forward and out
A.
Sumo deadlift:
6,6,5,5 at 30X1 

 

B1
Split stance stiff leg deadlift:
8,8,8 at 3121

 

 

 

B2.
DB floor press:
10,10,10 at 3111

ME
x3
0:40 On
0:20 Off
Plank waves
Banded tricep extensions
DB Flys

Thursday

x4
0:20 On
0:20 Off
Chin up/ring row hold
Med ball lateral box step overs each side
AB/Row
A1.
Rope climb/hold:
4×0:30 Rest 1:30 

 

A2.
Backward lunge (DBs by side):
1:00, 1:00, 45s, 45s at 2011 rest 1:30

ME
10min
8 Supinated ring rows
8 Laying leg raises
30m SA Farmers carry each side (KB)
8 Arch rocks/back extensions

Friday

x3
4 Inch worms
6 1/2 Kneeling KB bottom up press each side
8 SA horizontal banded pulls each side
A.
Wall facing handstand hold:
4×0:30 rest 2:00-3:00
Aero 80%
7min AMRAP
20 DUs
10 Air squats
5 DB snatch 

 

5:00 Rest

 

 

 

7min AMRAP
AB/Row
EMOM perform 4 Burpees

Saturday

x4
200m Run
8 Scap dressions
4 Sandbag cleans
A.
Yoke carry:
Build to tough 30m rest as needed between 

 

B.
Sled lat pulls:
3x30m
Partner push back rest 2:00

 

 

 

C.
Sandbag squat:
10,10,8,8 at 2011 rest 2:00

Sunday

Partner
x4
1:00 Row/AB
Round 1 – 2x 0:20 KB Swings
Round 2 – Heel/toe walk
Round 3 – Plank
Round 4 – DUs/Skipping
Aero 80%
x3
4:30
Row/AB
3:00 Rest 

Rest as needed

 

Aero 80%
Partner
15min AMRAP
400m Run
120m Sandbag carry (30m shuttles)
20 Med ball sit ups