Blog Search

Aces Barbell Programme: 15th & 17th September

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Front Squat 10-10-10
B. Bent over supine row 10-10-10

LV2
A. Front Squat 3 x 3-5
B. Chin up 3 x 4-6

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:45/0:15
C1. Heels elevated goblet sq
C2. Walking lunges
C3. Ring FLR

X3 0:45/0:15
D1. Ring rows
D2. Bent over reverse flys
D3. Bicep curls

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Press 10-10-10

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 3-5
B. Press 3 x 3-5

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:45/0:15
C1. Glute bridge ups
C2. Bent over pronated DB row
C3. Banded straight arm pull downs (dowell)

X3 0:45/0:15
D1. Lat raises
D2. Arnold press
D3. Banded tri ext

Aces Strong Programme: 11th & 16th September

By: 0

 

MONDAY

A1. SA BB Warrior press x 6
A2. Strict TTB x 8-10

B. X2
Sandbag press to failure (20+ reps)
Push ups to failure
Sled rope pulls x2 Lengths
Rest 5 min

C. X2
Sandbag carry 200m
Max Cal rower 2 mins
Rest 5 min

SATURDAY

A. X2
Lateral raises palms down 15s
Lateral Hold thumbs up 15s
Lateral raises thumbs up 15s
Lateral hold palms down 15s

X2
B1. BB landmine row x 10
B2. DB Z Press 2 x 5-6

C. Wide grip pull ups 6-6-6

D. X4
Farmers carry x 2 Lengths
Ring push ups x 10-12
30” Box jumps x 8
Sandbag squats @BW x 5
Prowler backwards sled drag x 3

Aces Strong Programme: 4th & 9th September

By: 0

MONDAY

A1. Y,T,I’s x10
A2. Bicep openers x 5-5-5-5X3
B1. Wide grip pull ups x max
or
B1. Supinated Barbell rows x 10

B2. Barbell roll outs x 10

C. X4
Sled rope pulls
Strict TTB
Bicep curls – DB bench press
Med ball slams

Finisher
X2 25cals AB AFAP
Rest 2-3min

SATURDAY

A. X2
DB Lateral raises x 15s
DB Hercules hold 15s
DB Lateral raises x 15s
DB Hercules hold 15sB1. Landmine Row 3 x 10
B2. DB Z Press 3 x 10

C. Sled rope pulls 3 x 3 Lengths

D. Farmers carry max weight 2 x 2

E. Sandbag squat Max reps

F. Sandbag carry 300m

Aces Barbell Programme: 25th & 27th August

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Squat 10-10-10
B. Bench 10-10-10

LV2
A. Squat 3 x 3-5
B. Bench 3 x 3-5

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:40/0:20
C1. Walking lunges
C2. Goblet squat
C3. Calf raises

X3 0:40/0:20
D1. DB flys
D2. DB Bench
D3. Ez Bar skull crushers

X2 0:30/0:10
E1. Leg raises
E2. Sit ups
E3. Ring Plank

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. BB Bent over row 10-10-10

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 3-5
B. BB Bent over row 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:40/0:20
C1. KB Stiff leg deadlift
C2. Back extensions
C3. Ring rows

X3 0:40/0:20
D1. Reverse flys
D2. Bicep curls
D3. Iso bicep hold

Aces Barbell Programme: 11th & 13th August

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Front Squat 3 x 10-10-10
B. Bent over row 10-10-10

LV2
A. Front Squat 3 x 3-5
B. Bent over row 3 x 3-5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:40/0:20
C1. KB Leg ext
C2. Goblet squat
C3. Calf raises

X4 0:30/0:10
D1. Lateral raises
D2. Front raises
D3. DB x2 row

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Sumo Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Bench press 3 x 12

LV2
A. Sumo Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Bench press 3 x 3-5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:40/0:20
C1. KB swings
C2. Leg raises
C3. Glute bridge

X4 0:40/0:20
D1. DB bench
D2. Bicep curls
D3. Sit ups

Aces Strong Programme: 7th & 12th August

By: 0

MONDAY

A. Stiff leg deadlift 2 x 10

B. Jefferson squat 2 x 6

C. BB landmine row 2 x 10

D1. Wide grip pull ups 2 x 6-8
D2. Close grip pull ups 2 x Max

E. Yoke carry 4 x 2

F1. Bench press 3 x 8-8-8
F2. Farmers carry 3 x 4

G. Wall squat hold eliminator

SATURDAY

A. Shoulder openers

B. X2
30 sec DB press
30 sec DB OH hold

C1. DB Z press 2 x 10
C2. BB Landmine row 2 x 10

D. Sled rope pulls 3 x 3

E. Max rep sandbag squat

F. Prowler 100m sprint x2 AFAP

Aces Barbell Programme: 4th & 6th August

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Press 10-10-10

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 3-5
B. Press 3 x 3-5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:45/0:15
C1. DB Stiff leg deadlift
C2. Walking Lunges
C3. FLR

X4 0:45/0:15
D1. DB Arnold press
D2. Reverse flys
D3. Skull crushers

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Squat 3 x 10-10-10
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-10-10

LV2
A. Squat 3 x 3-5
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 4-6

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:40/0:20
C1. Goblet squats
C2. Calf raises

X3 0:40/0:20
D1. Battle Ropes
D2. DB (x2) rows

X3 0:40/0:20
E1. Bicep curls
E2. V-ups (with med ball if you can)

Aces Strong Programme: 31st July & 5th August

By: 0

MONDAY

X2
15 Sec Lateral raises palms down
15 sec Hercules hold thumbs up
15 sec Lateral raises thumbs up
15 sec Hercules hold palms down

A. Sandbag press 3 x 6

B. Rope pull 2 x 3 Lengths fast

C. Sandbag carry 200m Heavy but unbroken

D. X3 Prowler sprint 100m Max out
Rest as needed

SATURDAY

A1. Y,T,I’s
A2. Barbell landmine row

B. Jefferson squats 2 x 6 each

C. Anderson yoke squats 2 x 6-8

D1. Barbell bent over rows 3 x 10
D2. Barbell roll outs 3 x 10

X3 AFAP
Run 400m
25 KB Swings
Push ups to failure record reps
Rest 60sec

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 24th – 30th July

By: 0

Week 3

Warm Up

Strength / Skill

Conditioning

Monday

x3
0:15 Tuck L-sit
10 FLR heel raises each leg
10 Push ups
A.
Press
8,8,7,7 at 2011

 

 

 

A2.
Seated leg raised
3×10 each side
Rest 2:00

ME
x4
0:45 On
0:15 Off
Landmine press (3s ecc)
Landmine press (3s ecc)
Planks (weighted if possible)
DUs

Tuesday

x2
3 Donkey kick each side 2s hold at top of each rep
3 SA raise each side 2s hold at top of each rep
3 Bird dog each side 2s hold at top of each rep
10 BB RDL
8 calf raises toes in, forward and out
A.
Sumo deadlift:
6,6,5,5 at 30X1
Aero 80%
x3
4:00
Row/AB
4:00 Rest 

*Record RPM/cal per Hour and total cals for each round in session notes*

Wednesday

Lateral lower
x4
0:20 On
0:20 Off
Chin up/ring row hold
Med ball lateral box step overs each side
AB/Row
A1.
Rope climb/hold:
4×0:30 Rest 1:30 

A2.
DB Side plank:
3×0:30-0:40 each side

 

 

B1.
Backward alternating lunge (DBs by side):
1:00, 1:00, 45s, 45s at 2011 rest 1:30

 

 

B2.
Mixed grip pull ups:
4×3.3 at 2112 rest 1:00
Switch grip after first three reps

ME
x3
0:40 On
0:20 Off
DB Bicep curls at 2011
KB Pull overs at 3111
Banded pull aparts at 2121

Thursday

x3
4 Inch worms
6 1/2 Kneeling KB bottom up press each side
8 SA horizontal banded pulls each side
A.
Wall facing handstand hold:
4×0:30 rest 2:00-3:00
Assault bike

x3
0:10
Peak wattage
1:30 Rest

Rest as needed

 

 

ME
10min
8 Supinated ring rows
8 Laying leg raises
30m SA Farmers carry each side (KB)
8 Arch rocks/back extensions

Friday

x2
Wrist mob
5 High hang muscle cleans
5 Front squat
5 High hang cleans
5 Hang cleans
5 Cleans
A1.
Front Squat
8,8,7,7 at 2011 rest 1:00 

A2.
Bent Over Row
4×6-8 at 2121 rest 0:30 between sides 2:00 after set

Aero 80%
12min
200m Run
10 KB Swings
6 Sit ups
4 Push ups*Workout should have good flow and you should be constantly moving. Scale appropriately*

Saturday

x4
200m Run
8 Scap dressions
4 Sandbag cleans
A.
Front rack yoke carry
Build to tough 30m rest as needed between*Switch to back rack if you are not able to hold front rack* 

 

 

B.
Sled lat pulls
3x30m
Partner push back rest 2:00

 

 

 

C.
Sandbag carry
200m
400m
Rest as needed between efforts

Sunday

Partner
x4
1:00 Row/AB
Round 1 – 2x 0:20 KB Swings
Round 2 – Heel/toe walk
Round 3 – Plank
Round 4 – DUs/Skipping
Aero 80%
7min AMRAP
6 SAKB Clean + Press each side
14 Air squats
22 DUs5:00 Rest

 

 

7min AMRAP
AB/Row

 

 

 

5:00 Rest

 

 

 

7min AMRAP
6 Burpees
14 Prisoner step ups
22 Russian twist (light and unbroken)