Blog Search

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 10th-16th July

By: 0

Warm Up

A.

B.

Monday

SDL warm up:
x3
4 cossack squat each side
15 Banded good mornings (light activation)
10 SL Bridge ups
 
Press warm up:
x3
12 Trap 3 raises
0:30-0:45 FLR
6 DB Z Press
T

Sumo deadlift:
20min to establish 5RM

T

Press 5RM;
20min to establish 5RM

Tuesday

Rope climb warm up:
Rope climb skill

Row warm up:
2:00 Row
8 Inch worms
16 Banded pull aparts
1:30 Row
8 Inch worms
16 Banded pull aparts
1:00 Row
8 Inch worms
16 Banded pull aparts
0:30 Row
0:30 Row
0:30 Row
2:00 Rest

*Increase 500m/ on row each round*

T

Rope climb:
Max lengths unbroken

T

2km Row:
Time trial

Wednesday

x3
30m KB Bottom up carry each side
2 Wall walks
15 Banded pull throughs
5 Laying TTB
5 Laying BTT
200m Run
T

Running from the pack
25min AMRAP
400m Run
12 KBS
10 SA DB Push press
8 Sit ups

Thursday

x4
0:30 On
0:15 Off
Squat hold rotations
Ankle stretch (L)
Ankle stretch (R)
Air squat
T

Front squat:
20min to establish 5RM

Test make up

Friday

Handstand warm up:
x3
0:30 Wrist mob
0:15 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:15 Straight arm side plank (R)
1 Wall walk + 10s hold

Don’t trip warm up:
x4
15m SA Front rack carry (L)
15m SA Front rack carry (R)
10 DUs
8 Push ups
0:30 Row/AB
*Build intensity*

T

Handstand:
1:00 Wall facing hold
Or
Max freestanding hold

T

Don’t trip
6 Rounds for time
30 DUs
20 Air squats
10 Burpees

Saturday

Choose appropriate warm up Test make up

Sunday

Choose appropriate warm up Test make up

Aces Barbell Programme: 7th & 9th July

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Sumo Deadlift 3 x 8
B. DB Row 3 x 12

LV2
A. Sumo Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Chin ups 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:40/0:20
C1. KB swings
C2. Leg raises
C3. Step ups

X4 0:40/0:20
D1. DB bent over row 20s L 20s R
D2. Bicep curls
D3. Sit ups

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Front Squat 3 x 8
B. Press 12-10-8

LV2
A. Front Squat 3 x 5
B. Press 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:40/0:20
C1. KB Leg ext
C2. Goblet squat
C3. Calf raises

X4 0:30/0:10
D1. Lateral raises
D2. Front raises
D3. DB press

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 3rd – 9th July TESTING

By: 0

Warm Up

A.

B.

Monday

x2
0:30 AB
0:30 FLR
x2
0:30 Row
0:30 Pass throughs
x2
0:30 Banded pull aparts
0:30Air squats
Skill

15mins
Turkish get ups:
Build to tough 2 on each side

T
0:30 AB peak wattage
1:00 Rest
0:30 AB peak wattage

Tuesday

x2
4 Sand bag clean to shoulder
0:30 Side plank
x3
10 Stiff leg DL
4 Breath dead bugs
T
Sandbag press:
10RM
T
6min AMRAP
At 50%-60% of BW
6 SADL + 15m SA carry (L)
6 SADL + 15m SA carry (R)

Wednesday

Partner YGIG
2:00 On
1:30 On
1:00 On
0:30 On
AB/Row

*Use rest time to prep for test make up*

T
Make up
T
10min
AB/Row max cals

Thursday

x2
8 Land mine row each side
16 Alternating lunge + stretch
6 Jefferson squat each side
T
Sled rope pulls:
3min EMOM
Max weight 45m (3 lengths)
*Each pull and push back has to be under 1:00*
T
Sandbag squat:
10RM

Friday

x3
4 Breath dead bugs
30m Front rack carry
4 Sandbag cleans
T
Sandbag carry:
Max lengths of gym with 60% of BW
T
Make up

Saturday

Choose appropriate warm up from above T
Make up
T
Make up

Sunday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
AB/Row
Squat hold + Hip raise
Push up down dog
Plank
Aero 80%
Partner WOD
35min AMRAP
1,000m Row
200m Run/Plank
30 Med ball sit ups
40 Wall balls
50 DUs (each)/Ring row hold
60 DB snatch (30 each & 15 each side)

CrossFit Sport Programme: 28th June & 1st July

By: 0

Date Session

28th June

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 1
 

 
B.
BB complex
Power clean + Push jerk:
4×3 rest 2:00
*Perform 1 clean into 1 push jerks*

 

 
C.
8min E2MOM
1 – 50s Thrusters
2 – 60% Pull ups

1st July

Aero 70-80%

1:00 On
5cal AB
4 Pull Ups
1:00 Off
 

 
1:00 On
6 Thrusters
4 Over the bar burpees
1:00 Off

 

 
1:00 On
5cal AB
4 Pull Ups
1:00 Off

 

 
1:00 On
Gym Shuttles
1:00 Off

 

 
1:00 On
6 Thrusters
4 Over the bar burpees
1:00 Off

 

 
1:00 On
5cal AB
4 Pull Ups
1:00 Off

 

 
1:00 On
6 Thrusters
4 Over the bar burpees
1:00 Off
 

 
LE 90%
x3
2:20 On
8:40 Off

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 26th June – 2nd July

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x3
200m Run
12 Alt lateral lunges
4 BB bent over row at 1118
A1.
Back rack backward lunge:
4×4-6 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sides 

 

 

A2.
BB bent over row:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x4
0:30 Star/Straight arm/Regular side plank each side
400m Run
15 Sandbag/Goblet squat
4.4 Pull ups/Chin ups/6.6.6 Ring rows

Tuesday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
AB/Row
FLR
DUs/Skipping
Trap 3 raise
A.
Wall walk + Handstand hold:
3×0:45 rest 2:00
Aero 80%
1:00 On
DUs
1:00 On
Burpee box step overs 

 

2:00 Off

 

 

 

2:00 On
AB/Row
2:00 Off

 

 

 

 

1:00 On
DUs
1:00 On
Burpee box step overs

 

 

 

 

5:00 Rest

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 On
AB/Row
2:00 Off

 

 

 

 

 

1:00 On
DUs
1:00 On
Burpee box step overs
2:00 Off

 

 

 

 

2:00 On
AB/Row

Wednesday

15m Side crab walk (L)
10 Glute bridge
5 SL glute bridge each side
15m Side crab walk (R)
8 BB Good mornings
A1.
Deadlift:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00 

 

A2.
Dips:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00

 

 

 

 

Or

 

 

 

 

A2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×6-88 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x4
o:40 On
0:20 Off
Tall kneeling alt DB Press
AB/Row (Increase pace each round)
SA KB Swing (0:20 each side)

Thursday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
AB/Row
Banded pull apartes
DUs/Skipping
Trap 3 raise
A.
Chin  ups:4×4-6 at 2112 rest 2:00 

 

 

Or

 

 

 

 

A.

Chin ups:

4×2-4 at 51A5 rest 2:00

 

 

 

Or

 

 

 

A.

Ring rows:

4×8-10 at 3111 rest 2:00

Aero 80%
2:00 On
400m Run
2:00 Off 

2:00 On
AB/Row
2:00 Off2:00 On
400m Run

 

 

 

5:00 Rest

 

 

 

 

2:00 On
AB/Row
2:00 Off

 

 

 

 

2:00 On
400m Run
2:00 Off

 

 

 

 

2:00 On
AB/Row

 

 

 

 

*If you’re not able to complete 400m in 2:00 shorten distance*

Friday

x2
Partner 1: 200m Run
Partner 2: Lunge + Stretch
Swap
Partner 1: 12 Hollow rocks
Partner 2: Ring row hold
A1.
Sandbag squat:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 2:00 

 

 

A2.
SA Front rack carry:
3x45m each side rest 0:30 between sides

B1.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 0:30
*Speed focus*
*Only reach failure on last set* 

 

B2.
3x 0:30-1:00 Wall squat hold rest 2:00-3:00

 

 

 

C.
x2
10s AB all out for cals
2:00 Rest

Saturday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Alt floor sweeps
FLR
Light KB Swings
Banded pull aparts
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00 

 

 

A2.
Bench press:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
Partner WOD
x2
2:00 On each
Prowler push
Push ups
Tuck L-sit (0:15 max)
Row
2:00 Rest

Sunday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
12 Goblet squats
A1.
Back squat:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00 

 

 

A2.
Wide pull ups:
4×4-6 at 2121 rest 1:00

 

 

 

Or

 

 

 

A2.
Chin ups:
3×2-4 at 51A5 rest 1:00

 

 

 

Or

 

 

 

A2.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 3:00

ME
In teams of 3
18-15-12-9
Wall balls
Hollow rocks
DUs*You can only start an exercise once partner in front of you has completed that exercise*

CrossFit Sport Programme: 21st & 24th June

By: 0

Date

Session

21st June

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 2

B.
BB complex:
Power clean + Pause push jerk (2s in rack):
4×4 rest 2:00
*Perform 1 clean into 1 push jerk*
C.
8min E2MOM
45s Thrusters
50% Pull ups

24th June

Aero 70-80%

1:00 On
5cal AB
3 Pull Ups
1:00 Off

1:00 On
5 Thrusters
4 Over the bar burpees
1:00 Off
1:00 On
5cal AB
3 Pull Ups
1:00 Off
1:00 On
Gym Shuttles
1:00 Off

1:00 On
5 Thrusters
4 Over the bar burpees
1:00 Off

1:00 On
5cal AB
3 Pull Ups
1:00 Off
1:00 On
5 Thrusters
4 Over the bar burpees
1:00 Off

LE 90%
x3
2:00 On
8:00 Off
AB

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 19th – 25th June

By: 0

Week 5

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Bridge ups
AB/Row
Dip support (box)
Plank
A1.
Deadlift:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00 

A2.
Dips:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00

 

Or

 

 

A2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×6-88 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x4
20 KBS
0:30 Wall facing handstand hold/FLR
40 DUs
0:15-0:25 Tuck L sit
*UNBROKEN and for quality*

Tuesday

x2
Partner 1: 200m Run
Partner 2: Lunge + Stretch
Swap
Partner 1: 12 Hollow rocks
Partner 2: Ring row hold
A.
Sandbag squat:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 3:00 

B.
SA DB Row:

4×5-7 at 2011 rest 1:00 between sides

ME
x4
1:00 On each
Prisoner step ups
Sandbag/Plate carry (unbroken)
Pull up/Chin up/Ring row hold
DB Side plank (0:30 L/0:30 R)

Wednesday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Landline row (30s each side)
A.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2112 rest 2:00
Aero 80%
2:00 On
5 Wall balls
5 Sit ups
3 Burpees
2:00 Off2:00 On
AB/Row
2:00 Off
2:00 On
5 Wall balls
5 Sit ups
3 Burpees
5:00 Rest
2:00 On
AB/Row
2:00 Off
2:00 On
5 Wall balls
5 Sit ups
3 Burpees
2:00 Off
2:00 On
AB/Row

Thursday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Light banded good mornings
FLR
Laying back extensions
Banded pull aparts
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00 

A2.
Bench press:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
12min AMRAP
200m Run
6 SA DB Push press each side
6 SA DB Deadlift each side
12 Russian twists

Friday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
12 Goblet squats
A1.
Back squat:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00 

 

A2.
Wide pull ups:
4×4-6 at 2121 rest 1:00

 

 

Or

 

 

A2.
Chin ups:
3×2-4 at 51A5 rest 1:00

 

 

Or

 

 

A2.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 3:00

ME
8mins
SA Farmers carry:
Build to tough 2x30m
8mins
Backward sled drag:
Build to a tough 30m

Saturday

x2
15m Duck walk
8 Squat hold + Hip raise
8 Push up down dog
200m Run
Aero 80%
2:00 On
6 Air squats
20 DUs
6 Ring rows
2:00 Off2:00 On
AB/Row
2:00 Off
2:00 On
6 Air squats
20 DUs
6 Ring rows
5:00 Rest
2:00 On
AB/Row
2:00 Off
2:00 On
6 Air squats
20 DUs
6 Ring rows
2:00 Off
2:00 On
AB/Row
B.
Sandbag carry:
2x300m

Sunday

15m Side crab walk (L)
10 Glute bridge
5 SL glute bridge each side
15m Side crab walk (R)
0:45 Kneeling banded hip flexor stretch each side
A1.
Glute bridge:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00 

A2.
Sandbag/Plate press:
4×4-6 at 2111 rest 1:00

B.
x3
6 SA Deadlift (L)
15m Carry (L)
6 SA Deadlift (R)
15m Carry (R)C1.
DB Flys:
3×15-18 at 2111 rest 0:45
C2.
Banded tricep extensions:
3×25-30 at 2111 rest 0:45

Aces Strong Programme: 12th & 17th June

By: 0

MONDAY

A1. Jefferson squat 2 x 6 each
A2. Stiff leg deadlift 2 x 10

In pairs YGIG
X2
4:00 on 1:00 off
B. Sandbag tennis

C. Prowler x 2

D. Sandbag squat x 6

E. Wide grip pull ups x 3-6

SATURDAY

A. Bicep opening curls 2 x 5-5-5

B. Tricep openers 2 x 5-5-5

C. DB Z press 2 x 10

D. Sandbag thruster 12 min E2MOM x 6

E. Strict TTB 2 x 10-12

F. Sled rope pulls 3 x 4 lengths AFAP