Blog Search

CrossFit Sport Programme: 7th & 11th June

By: 0

Date

Session

7th June

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 2

B.
BB complex:
Power clean + Pause push jerk (2s in rack and catch):
4×4 rest 2:00
*Perform 1 clean into 1 push jerks*

C.
8min EMOM
1 – 40s Thrusters
2 – 55% Pull ups

10th June

Aero 70-80%
x3
1:30 On
8 Thruster
3 Burpees
1:30 Rest

1:30 On
30 DUs
4 Pull ups
1:30 Rest

LP 90%
x3
1:20 On
6:40 Off
AB

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 5th-11th June

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x3
10 Push ups
10 KB swings
10 Banded pass throughs
10 Banded pull aparts
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

A2.
Bench press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME

12min AMRAP
6 Strict TTB
0:40-1:00 FLR (rings or floor)
6 SA KB Swings each side
30 DUs
12 Push ups

Tuesday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
FLR
Row/AB
A.
Half kneeling landline press:
3×10-12 at 2111 rest 2:00
Aero 80%

x2

x2
0:30
Gym shuttles
0:30
4 GTOH (plate)
4 Prisoner step ups
0:30
Gym shuttles
0:30
4 GTOH (plate)
4 Prisoner step ups

3:00 Rest

4min AMRAP
AB/Row
3:00 Rest

Wednesday

x3
200m Run
6 Land mine row each side
6 Clam shells each side
A1.
Front rack backward lunge:
3×6-8 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sides

A2.
BB bent over row:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x3
25 Goblet squats
3.3.2 Pull ups/20 Ring rows
20Sit ups

Rest as needed

10s AB all out for cals

Thursday

Side crab walk (L)
Glute bridge
SL glute bridge
Side crab walk (R)
Kneeling banded hip flexor stretch1
A1.
Glute bridge:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

A2.
Sandbag/Plate press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
Partner
x3
0:45 on each
Row or AB / Rest
SA KB/DB Press / Wall squat
SA KB/DB Cleans / Plank

Friday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Landline row (30s each side)
A.
Wide pull ups:
3×6-8 at 2121 rest 1:00

Or

A.
Chin ups:
3×2-4 at 51A5 rest 1:00

Or

A.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

Aero 80%

3:00
400m Run
AMRAP
Down ups

2:00 Rest

3min AMRAP
AB/Row

2:00 Rest

3:00
400m Run
AMRAP
Down ups

*5:00 Rest*

3min AMRAP
AB/Row

2:00 Rest

3:00
400m Run
AMRAP
Down ups

2:00 Rest

3min AMRAP
AB/Row

2:00 Rest

Saturday

x3
0:15 Star plank/Clam shell hold each side
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Landmine rows at 3121
A.
Sandbag squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 3:00

B.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 3:00

ME
12min AMRAP
30 Alt Walking lunges
0:45 DB Sinde plank
12 Sup ring row 2012
0:45 DB Sinde plank

Sunday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Bridge ups
AB/Row
Dip support (box)
Plank
A1.
Deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

A2.
Dips:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

Or

A2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x4
0:45 On
0:15 On
KB/DB Snatch
DUs
Elevator push ups

CrossFit Sport Programme: 31st May & 3rd June

By: 0

Date

Session

31st May

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 3

B.
BB complex:
Pause power clean (2s down at knee) + Pause push jerk (2s in rack and catch):
4×3 rest 2:00
*Perform all cleans then all push jerks*

C.
8min EMOM
1 – 35s Thrusters
2 – 45% Pull ups

3rd June

Aero 70-80%

0:30 Thrusters
0:30 Burpees
0:30 Thrusters
0:30 Burpees

2:00 Off

2:00 On
4 Pull ups
10 Box jumps (step down)

2:00 Off

2:00 On
AB/Row

2:00 Off

0:30 Thrusters
0:30 Burpees
0:30 Thrusters
0:30 Burpees

2:00 Off

2:00 On
4 Pull ups
10 Box jumps (step down)

2:00 Off

*Rest as needed*

LP 90%
x4
1:00 On
6:00 Off
AB

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 29th May – 4th June

By: 0

Week 4

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x3
200m Run
6 Land mine row each side
6 Clam shells each side
A1.
Front rack backward lunge:
3×6-8 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sides
 
A2.
BB bent over row:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
12min AMRAP
10 Wall balls (2s pause at bottom of each rep)
12 Renegade rows (6 each)
14 Hollow rocks

Tuesday

Side crab walk (L)
Glute bridge
SL glute bridge
Side crab walk (R)
Kneeling banded hip flexor stretch
A1.
Glute bridge:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Sandbag/Plate press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
B1.
SA suitcase DL:
3×12 each side at 2111 rest 1:00
 
B2.
Push ups:
3×0:45 Max reps at 2111 rest 1:00

 
x3
0:45 On
0:15 Off
Banded good mornings
Banded tricep extensions

Wednesday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Row/AB
Aero 80%
x2
2:00
Burpee box step overs (step down)
1:00
DUs
2:00
Burpee box step overs (step down)
3:00 Rest
 
5min AMRAP
AB/Row

 
3:00 Rest

Thursday

x3
0:15 Star plank/Clam shell hold each side
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Landmine rows at 3121
A.
Sandbag squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 3:00
 
B.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 3:00
B.
Goblet step ups
3×1:00 Alternating at 3111
 

x3
0:45 On
0:15 Off
Banded pull aparts
Bicep curls
0:20 Star plank/Clam shell hold each side

Friday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Bridge ups
AB/Row
Dip support (box)
Plank
A1.
Deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Dips:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00

B1.
Wall walk + hold:
4×0:45
 
B2.
KB Swings:
4×18 PERFECT reps (technique focus)

 
C.
Sandbag carry:
2x300m (same weight as last week)

Saturday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Row/AB
Aero 80%
x2
5min AMRAP
400m Run
AMRAP in remainder of time
3 Push ups
6 Ring rows
9 Air squats
 
3:00 Rest

 
5min AMRAP
AB/Row

 
3:00 Rest

Sunday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
12 Goblet squats
A1.
Back squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Wide pull ups:
3×6-8 at 2121 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Chin ups:
3×2-4 at 51A5 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
10mins
Backward sled drag:
Build to a tough 30m
 
10mins
SA Farmers carry:
Build to a tough 30m

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 22nd-28th May

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x4
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Aero 80%
x2
6min AMRAP
12 Prisoner step ups
10 Burpees (no push up)
8 Russian twists

 

4:00 Rest

 

6min AMRAP
AB/Row

 

4:00 Rest

Tuesday

x3
4 Breath dead bugs
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Landmine rows at 3121
A.
Sandbag squat:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 3:00B.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 3:00
ME
12min AMRAP

26 Alt goblet backward lunge

0:20-0:30 Reverse planks/Glute bridge (floor)

3.3 Ring pull ups/12 Ring rows

0:30-0:45 Plank

 

*Grinder pace*

Wednesday

KB Deadlift

SA KB Deadlift

KB Swing

SA KB Swing

SA KB Swing + Elbow bend

SA KB Clean

A1.
Deadlift:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00A2.
Dips:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
Or
A2.Decline DB bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
x4

 

Partner 1:
10 SA KB/DB Cleans
10 SA KB/DB Cleans

 

Partner 2:
AMRAP Push ups in time it takes parter to complete cleans

 

Rest 1:00 after each  partner performs both movements
Start each new round on the exercise you finished on

Rest as needed

10s AB all out for cals

Thursday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
________
x3
10 Med ball front squats
5 Wall balls
Aero 80%
x2
6min AMRAP
24 DUs
6 Sit ups
6 Wall balls

 

4:00

 

Rest6min AMRAP
AB/Row

4:00 Rest

Friday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
12 Goblet squats
A1.
Back squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

 

A2.
Wide pull ups:
3×6-8 at 2121 rest 1:00

 

Or

 

A2.
Chin ups:
3×6-8 at 51A5 rest 1:00

 

Or

 

A2.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
Step ups (left)
SA Farmers carry (left)
Step ups (right)
SA Farmers carry (right)

Saturday

x5
30s FLR
10 KB swings (catch technique)
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

 

A2.
Bench press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x4
0:45 On
0:15
Wall walk + hold/FLR
GTOH (plate)

 

Rest as needed

 

8mins
SA DB press:
Build to heavy 10 reps at 2111

Sunday

x4
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Aero 80%
x2
5min AMRAP
10 Mountain climbers
15 Air squat
30m KB front rack carry

 

3:00 Rest

 

5min AMRAP
AB/Row

 

 

3:00 Rest

Aces Barbell Programme: 19th & 21st May

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Press 12-10-8

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Press 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:45/0:15
C1. Banded good mornings
C2. Lunges
C3. Sit ups

X4 0:45/0:15
D1. Lateral DB/Plate raises
D2. Reverse flys
D3. Bicep curls

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Box Squat 3 x 10-12
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-12

LV2
A. Box Squat 3 x 6-8
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 6-8

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:40/0:20
C1. Goblet squats
C2. Calf raises

X3 0:40/0:20
D1. DB rows L
D2. DB rows R

X3 0:40/0:20
E1. Tricep ext
E2. V-ups (with med ball if you can)

Aces Strong Programme: 15th & 20th May

By: 0

MONDAY

A. Shoulder openers

B. X2
30 sec DB press
30 sec DB OH hold

C1. DB Z press 2 x 10
C2. BB Landmine row 2 x 10

D. Wide grip pull ups 2 x Max

E. 3RM single arm press

F. Prowler 3 x 4 lengths

G. 400m Sandbag carry

SATURDAY

A. Stiff leg deadlift 2 x 10

B. Jefferson squat 2 x 6

C. BB bent over row 2 x 10

D. Sandbag squats 2 x 10-12

E. Yoke carry 4 x 2

F. Max effort 2 x 4 Lengths Sled lat pull

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 15th-21st May

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x4
10 Push ups
10 KB swings
10 Banded pass throughs
10 Banded pull aparts
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
10mins
SA Farmers carry:
Build to tough 2x30m
 
Rest as needed

 
x5
0:30 To complete
30 KB Swings
0:30 Rest

Tuesday

Banded walks forward and backwards
Banded walks left and right
x2
5 Med ball front squats
5 Wall balls with 3s pause in catch
5 Wall balls
Aero 80%

x2
8min
200m Run
6 SA KB/DB Clean + push press each side
6 Burpees (no push up)

 
6:00 Rest

 
8min AMRAP
20cal AB/ 25cal Row
20 DUs
10 Wall balls

 
6:00 Rest

Wednesday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
20 Air squats
A1.
Back squat:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Wide pull ups:
3×8-10 at 2121 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME

12min AMRAP
6 SA KB/DB Thruster each side
Laying leg raises
5 Strict pull ups/20s Chin hold/20s Ring row hold

 

3:00 Rest

 
2x200m Sandbag carry rest as needed
*Try and go heavier than last week*

Thursday

x2
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Bridge ups
AB/Row
Push up/down dog
A.
Prowler:
3x45m (3 lengths) rest 2:00
*1 length can’t take longer than 15s*
 
B.
Bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
B1.
Banded good mornings:
3×25-30 at 20X1 rest 1:00
 
B2.
Dips:
3x max reps (minimum 6) at 2111 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
B2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×10-12 at 2111 rest 1:00

Friday

x3
1:00 On each
DU technique
KB/DB Snatch technique
Aero 80%

x2
6min AMRAP
4 Gym shuttles
4 KB/DB Snatch each arm
20 DUs

 
4:00 Rest

 
6min AMRAP
AB/Row

 
4:00 Rest

Saturday

x3
200m Run
6 Land mine row each side
6 Clam shells each side
A1.
Front rack backward lunge:
3×8-10 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sides
 
A2.
BB bent over row:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME

8mins
Sled rope pulls:
Build to tough 30m
 
Bring sally up
Sandbag/Goblet/Plate squat

Sunday

x3
4 Breath dead bugs
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Push ups
A1.
Glute bridge:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Sandbag/Plate press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
12min AMRAP
12 Push ups
15 KB swings
18 Hollow rocks
*Unbroken, rest between movements as needed*

CrossFit Sport Programme: 17th, 20th, 24th & 27th May

By: 0

Date

Session

Testing

17th May

A.

GTOH TnG 5RM
B.

Max unbroken kipping pull ups

Testing

20th May

A.
Fran
21-15-19
Thruster
Pull ups

24th May

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 3B.
BB complex:
Pause power cleans (2s down at knee) + Pause push press (2s in dip):
4×3 rest 2:00
*Perform all cleans then all push press*
C.
8min EMOM
1 – 30s Thrusters
2 – 35% Pull ups

27th May

Aero 70-80%
x3
3:00 On
5 Thrusters
3 TTB
3 Burpees
2:00 Off3:00 On20 DUs
3 Pull ups
4 KB/DB snatch (2 each)
2:00 Off

LP 90%
x3
0:40 On
4:40 Off
AB