Blog Search

CrossFit Sport Programme: 14th & 17th June

By: 0

Date

Session

14th June

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 2 

B.
BB complex:
Power clean + Pause push jerk (2s in rack and catch):
4×3 rest 2:00
*Perform 1 clean into 1 push jerks*

 

 

C.
8min E2MOM
40s Thrusters
40% Pull ups

17th June

Aero 70-80%
x3
1:30 On
4 Pull ups
6 Burpee box jumps
1:30 Off 

1:30 On
8 Thrusters
30 DUs
1:30 Off

 

 

LE 90%
x3
1:40 On
8:00 Off
AB

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 12th – 18th June

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x2
10 Push ups
10 KB swings
10 Banded pass throughs
10 Banded pull aparts
A.
Half kneeling landline press:
3×10-12 at 2111 rest 2:00
Aero 80%
x2
4min AMRAP
8 Air squats
8 Burpees (no push up)
15m SA KB Front rack carry each side3:00 Rest
4min AMRAP
AB/Row
3:00 Rest

Tuesday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
12 Goblet squats
A1.
Back squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00A2.
Wide pull ups:
3×6-8 at 2121 rest 1:00
Or
A2.
Chin ups:
3×2-4 at 51A5 rest 1:00
Or
A2.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME

x3
1:00 On each
AB/Row
Panther crawl (controlled and slow)
Side plank (0:30 L/0:30 R)
Pull ups (sets of 3 max) or Ring rows (sets of 5 max)
DUs
2:00 Rest after each round

Wednesday

x2
10 Push ups
10 KB swings
10 Banded pass throughs
10 Banded pull aparts
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00A2.
Bench press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
B1.
Wall walk + hold:
3×1:00 rest 0:45B2.
KB Swings:
3×18 PERFECT reps (technique focus) rest 0:45
B3.
Sandbag clean (to shoulder):
3×4 Challenging not max rest 0:45

Thursday

Side crab walk (L)
Glute bridge
SL glute bridge
Side crab walk (R)
Kneeling banded hip flexor stretch1
A.
Wide pull ups:
3×6-8 at 2121 rest 1:00Or

A.
Chin ups:
3×2-4 at 51A5 rest 1:00

Or
A.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

Aero 80%

3:00
14 OH walking lunges
10 Plate row
6 Sit ups

2:00 Rest
3min AMRAP
AB/Row
2:00 Rest

3:00
14 OH walking lunges
10 Plate row
6 Sit ups
*5:00 Rest*
3min AMRAP
AB/Row
2:00 Rest
3:00
14 OH walking lunges
10 Plate row
6 Sit ups
2:00 Rest
3min AMRAP
AB/Row
2:00 Rest

Friday

x2
200m Run
6 Land mine row each side
6 Clam shells each side0:30 Plank
A1.
Front rack backward lunge:
3×6-8 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sidesA2.
BB bent over row:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
x4
12 Wall balls (2s pause at bottom)
0:45-1:00 Farmers carry
0:45-1:00 FLR

Saturday

15m Side crab walk (L)
10 Glute bridge
5 SL glute bridge each side
15m Side crab walk (R)
0:45 Kneeling banded hip flexor stretch each side
A1.
Glute bridge:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00A2.
Sandbag/Plate press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
B1.
Banded good mornings:
3×25-30 at 20X1 rest 1:00B2.
Push ups:
3x 0:45 Max reps rest 1:00
Rest as needed
x2
10s AB all out for cals
2:00 Rest

Sunday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Bridge ups
AB/Row
Dip support (box)
Plank
A.
Tall kneeling alternating DB press:
3×16 at 2111 rest 2:00
Aero 80%

3:00
32 DUs
16 Mountain climbers
8 KB/DB Clean + Push press

2:00 Rest
3min AMRAP
AB/Row
2:00 Rest
3:00
32 DUs
16 Mountain climbers
8 KB/DB Clean + Push press
*5:00 Rest*
3min AMRAP
AB/Row
2:00 Rest
3:00
32 DUs
16 Mountain climbers
8 KB/DB Clean + Push press
2:00 Rest
3min AMRAP
AB/Row
2:00 Res

Aces Barbell Programme: 9th & 11th June

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Front squat 3 x 8
B. Bench 12-10-8

LV2
A. Front squat 3 x 5
B. Bench 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING

X3
C1. Bulgarian split squat x 8 each (add weight)
C2. Banded pull through x 15
C3. Calf raises x 20

X3
D1. Seated Arnold press x 12
D2. Seated DB lat raise x 12
D3. DB flys x 12

X3
E1. Leg raises x 12
E2. FLR 0:40-1:00
E3. Sit ups x 12-15

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Rack pulls (off blocks) 3 x 10-12
B. DB Rows 3 x 10-12

LV2
A. Rack pulls (off blocks) 3 x 6-8
B. DB Rows 3 x 10-12

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:40/0:20
C1. Bent over reverse flys
C2. Back extensions

D1. Reverse plank
D2. Ring rows

E1. Bicep hammer curls
E2. 3 pos bicep curls

Aces Strong Programme: 5th & 10th June

By: 0

MONDAY

A1. Jefferson squat 2 x 6 each
A2. SA BB row 2 x 10 each

B. Wide grip pull ups 2 x Max

C. Narrower grip pull ups 2 x Max

D. Farmers carry 2 x 30m do not put down at the end

E. Farmers hold 10% less than farmers carry 1 min hold rest 3 min repeat

F. Sandbag squats Max reps (x15 minimum)

G. 400m Sandbag carry – No break!

H. Sled sprint 100m AFAP

SATURDAY

A. X4
DB Lateral raises palms down x 15s
DB Hercules hold thumbs up 15s

X4
DB Lateral raises thumbs up x 15s
DB Hercules hold palms down 15s

B. SA BB bench press 2 x 6-8

C. Bench 15 min E3MOM x 6 reps

D. Sled lat pulls 2 x 4

E. Strict TTB or leg raises 2 x 10-15

F. AB 30 cals for time
Rest = time x 5
Repeat

Aces Barbell Programme: 2nd & 4th June

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Press 12-10-8

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Press 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:45/0:15
C1. DB Stiff leg deadlift
C2. Walking Lunges
C3. FLR

X4 0:45/0:15
D1. DB Arnold press
D2. Reverse flys
D3. Skull crushers

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Squat 3 x 10-12
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-12

LV2
A. Squat 3 x 6-8
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 6-8

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:40/0:20
C1. Goblet squats
C2. Calf raises

X3 0:40/0:20
D1. Battle Ropes
D2. DB (x2) rows

X3 0:40/0:20
E1. Bicep curls
E2. V-ups (with med ball if you can)

CrossFit Sport Programme: 7th & 11th June

By: 0

Date

Session

7th June

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 2

B.
BB complex:
Power clean + Pause push jerk (2s in rack and catch):
4×4 rest 2:00
*Perform 1 clean into 1 push jerks*

C.
8min EMOM
1 – 40s Thrusters
2 – 55% Pull ups

10th June

Aero 70-80%
x3
1:30 On
8 Thruster
3 Burpees
1:30 Rest

1:30 On
30 DUs
4 Pull ups
1:30 Rest

LP 90%
x3
1:20 On
6:40 Off
AB

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 5th-11th June

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x3
10 Push ups
10 KB swings
10 Banded pass throughs
10 Banded pull aparts
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

A2.
Bench press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME

12min AMRAP
6 Strict TTB
0:40-1:00 FLR (rings or floor)
6 SA KB Swings each side
30 DUs
12 Push ups

Tuesday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
FLR
Row/AB
A.
Half kneeling landline press:
3×10-12 at 2111 rest 2:00
Aero 80%

x2

x2
0:30
Gym shuttles
0:30
4 GTOH (plate)
4 Prisoner step ups
0:30
Gym shuttles
0:30
4 GTOH (plate)
4 Prisoner step ups

3:00 Rest

4min AMRAP
AB/Row
3:00 Rest

Wednesday

x3
200m Run
6 Land mine row each side
6 Clam shells each side
A1.
Front rack backward lunge:
3×6-8 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sides

A2.
BB bent over row:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x3
25 Goblet squats
3.3.2 Pull ups/20 Ring rows
20Sit ups

Rest as needed

10s AB all out for cals

Thursday

Side crab walk (L)
Glute bridge
SL glute bridge
Side crab walk (R)
Kneeling banded hip flexor stretch1
A1.
Glute bridge:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

A2.
Sandbag/Plate press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
Partner
x3
0:45 on each
Row or AB / Rest
SA KB/DB Press / Wall squat
SA KB/DB Cleans / Plank

Friday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Landline row (30s each side)
A.
Wide pull ups:
3×6-8 at 2121 rest 1:00

Or

A.
Chin ups:
3×2-4 at 51A5 rest 1:00

Or

A.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

Aero 80%

3:00
400m Run
AMRAP
Down ups

2:00 Rest

3min AMRAP
AB/Row

2:00 Rest

3:00
400m Run
AMRAP
Down ups

*5:00 Rest*

3min AMRAP
AB/Row

2:00 Rest

3:00
400m Run
AMRAP
Down ups

2:00 Rest

3min AMRAP
AB/Row

2:00 Rest

Saturday

x3
0:15 Star plank/Clam shell hold each side
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Landmine rows at 3121
A.
Sandbag squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 3:00

B.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 3:00

ME
12min AMRAP
30 Alt Walking lunges
0:45 DB Sinde plank
12 Sup ring row 2012
0:45 DB Sinde plank

Sunday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Bridge ups
AB/Row
Dip support (box)
Plank
A1.
Deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

A2.
Dips:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

Or

A2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x4
0:45 On
0:15 On
KB/DB Snatch
DUs
Elevator push ups

CrossFit Sport Programme: 31st May & 3rd June

By: 0

Date

Session

31st May

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 3

B.
BB complex:
Pause power clean (2s down at knee) + Pause push jerk (2s in rack and catch):
4×3 rest 2:00
*Perform all cleans then all push jerks*

C.
8min EMOM
1 – 35s Thrusters
2 – 45% Pull ups

3rd June

Aero 70-80%

0:30 Thrusters
0:30 Burpees
0:30 Thrusters
0:30 Burpees

2:00 Off

2:00 On
4 Pull ups
10 Box jumps (step down)

2:00 Off

2:00 On
AB/Row

2:00 Off

0:30 Thrusters
0:30 Burpees
0:30 Thrusters
0:30 Burpees

2:00 Off

2:00 On
4 Pull ups
10 Box jumps (step down)

2:00 Off

*Rest as needed*

LP 90%
x4
1:00 On
6:00 Off
AB

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 29th May – 4th June

By: 0

Week 4

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x3
200m Run
6 Land mine row each side
6 Clam shells each side
A1.
Front rack backward lunge:
3×6-8 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sides
 
A2.
BB bent over row:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
12min AMRAP
10 Wall balls (2s pause at bottom of each rep)
12 Renegade rows (6 each)
14 Hollow rocks

Tuesday

Side crab walk (L)
Glute bridge
SL glute bridge
Side crab walk (R)
Kneeling banded hip flexor stretch
A1.
Glute bridge:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Sandbag/Plate press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
B1.
SA suitcase DL:
3×12 each side at 2111 rest 1:00
 
B2.
Push ups:
3×0:45 Max reps at 2111 rest 1:00

 
x3
0:45 On
0:15 Off
Banded good mornings
Banded tricep extensions

Wednesday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Row/AB
Aero 80%
x2
2:00
Burpee box step overs (step down)
1:00
DUs
2:00
Burpee box step overs (step down)
3:00 Rest
 
5min AMRAP
AB/Row

 
3:00 Rest

Thursday

x3
0:15 Star plank/Clam shell hold each side
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Landmine rows at 3121
A.
Sandbag squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 3:00
 
B.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 3:00
B.
Goblet step ups
3×1:00 Alternating at 3111
 

x3
0:45 On
0:15 Off
Banded pull aparts
Bicep curls
0:20 Star plank/Clam shell hold each side

Friday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Bridge ups
AB/Row
Dip support (box)
Plank
A1.
Deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Dips:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00

B1.
Wall walk + hold:
4×0:45
 
B2.
KB Swings:
4×18 PERFECT reps (technique focus)

 
C.
Sandbag carry:
2x300m (same weight as last week)

Saturday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Row/AB
Aero 80%
x2
5min AMRAP
400m Run
AMRAP in remainder of time
3 Push ups
6 Ring rows
9 Air squats
 
3:00 Rest

 
5min AMRAP
AB/Row

 
3:00 Rest

Sunday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
12 Goblet squats
A1.
Back squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Wide pull ups:
3×6-8 at 2121 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Chin ups:
3×2-4 at 51A5 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
10mins
Backward sled drag:
Build to a tough 30m
 
10mins
SA Farmers carry:
Build to a tough 30m