Blog Search

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 10th-16th April

By: 0

Warm Up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

x2
0:20 SL balance on each
8 BB RDL
__________
x2
0:30 Banded hip flexor stretch
16 Forward lunges
A1. Bulgarian split squat:
3×8-10 each side at 3011 rest 0:30

 

 

A2. Double KB SL Romanian deadlift:
3×6-8 each side at 3111 rest 0:30

Aero 80%
x14
0:30 On
0:30 Off
Row/AB4:00 Between rounds 7 and 8

Tuesday

x3
15m Side crab walk each way
Land-mine row
A. Tall kneeling SA Landmine press:
3×8-10 each side at 3111 rest 0:30

 

 

B1. SA DB decline bench press:
3×10-12 each side at 3111 rest 0:30

 

 

B2. SA DB Row:
3×10-12 each side at 3110 rest 0:30

ME
x3
4 Sled rope pulls + Prowler push

Wednesday

x3
200m Run
15m Spiderman crawl
15m Inchworms
Aero 80%
x26min
400m Run
AMRAP
8 Burpee box jump/step up
10 KB/DB Snatch (5 each)
4:00 Rest6min
4 TTB
6 Ring rows
8 Wall balls
4:00 Rest

Thursday

x3

10 Lateral lunges

10 Squat hold  + Hip raise

10 Goblet squat at 2411

 

A. Sandbag squat:
3×8-10 at 2011 rest 3:00

 

 

B. Stiff leg deadlift:
4×6-8 at 3111 rest 2:00

ME
12 min AMRAP
30 DUs
0:30-0:45 Side plank
20 Walking lunges (alt)
0:30-0:45 Side plank
20 KB swings

Friday

15m Panther walk
15 Pass throughs
0:15 Side raises thumbs up
0:15 Side raises hold thumbs up
0:15 Side raises palms down
0:15 Side raises hold palms down
15m Panther walk
15 Pass throughs
A1. Tall kneeling alternating landmine:
3×8-10 each side at 3111 rest 1:00

 

 

A2. BB bent over row (sup):
3×10-12 at 3110 rest 1:00

 

 

B1. Alternating DB bench press:
3×10-12 each side at 3111 rest 0:30

 

 

B2. Alternating high pull:
3×10-12 each side at 3111 rest 1:00

ME
9 mins
Backward prowler drag:
Build to tough 2 lengths (30m)

Saturday

x6
0:30 AB/Row
0:30 3 Point lunge stretch
_________
A1. SL Box step up technique
A1. SL Box step ups (front rack):
3×8 each side at 3111 rest 0:30
Aero 80%
x5
1:30 On each
Row
10 KB swings + 10 Jump lunges/Lunges
Run
AB

Sunday

x4
1:00 Front rack carry
0:30 Deadbugs
0:30 Air squats
A.
15 mins
Yoke carry:
Build to tough 3 lengths (45m)

 

 

B.
15 mins
400m Sandbag carry

Sharpener Build to 100%
15 mins
Prowler:
3x45m Sprints (rest as needed)

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 3rd-9th April

By: 0

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

x2
20 Seated leg raises each side
10 Push ups
0:30 Plank
5 Inch worms
A1.
Press:
3×8-10 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Strict TTB:
3×8-10 rest 1:00
Aero 80%
x2
1:00 On
Row (m)
1:00 Rest
1:00 On
Burpees (no push up)
1:00 Rest
1:00 On
AB (cals)
1:00 Rest
1:00 On
Shuttles
1:00 Rest

Tuesday

x2
12 KB swings
12 Hollow rocks
12 Backward lunges
A.
Deadlift:
5,5,5 rest 2:00
 
B.
Backward front rack lunge:
3×8-10 each side rest 1:30 between sides
ME
Prowler:
Build to heavy 45m

Wednesday

x2
8 Land mine row each side
15 Trap 3 raise
10 Scap push ups
A1.
Wide grip pull ups:
3×5-7 rest 1:00
 
Or

 
A1.
Laying BB rows (pro):
3×8-10 rest 1:00

 
A2.
FLR:
3×0:50-1:20 rest 1:00

ME
x4
30m SA farmers carry (heavy)
15 Push ups (unbroken)

2:00 Rest

x4
60m Front rack carry
15 Ring rows (unbroken)

Thursday

x2
15m High knees
15m Butt kicks
10 Air squats
Dead bugs (4 breaths)
A.
Sandbag squat: 3×8-10 rest 3:00
Aero 80%
x3
4min AMRAP
8cal AB/6cal Row
6 Wall balls
4:00 Rest

Friday

x2
10 Push ups
10 Ring rows
10 Scap retractions
10m Crab walk each side
A1.
DB bench press:
3×10-12 at 3111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
BB Bent over row (sup):
3×12-15 each side rest 0:45 between sides

 
B1.
Banded tricep extensions:
3×25 rest 0:30

 
B2.
Reverse flys:
3×15 rest 0:30

 
C.
Sled rope pulls:
15min to complete 3x45m rest as needed

Saturday

x5
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Gym shuttles (increase speed)

x5
0:30 On
0:10 Off
AB (increase speed)
___________

x2

0:45 Lunge stretch each side

3 Sandbag cleans

 

Aero 80%
35min AMRAP
20 Walking lunges
100m Sandbag carry
20cal Row
20 GTOH (plate)
20cal AB

Sunday

x2
Banded walks
Front rack stretch
0:30 Front squat hold
8 Front squats
A.
Front squat:
3×8-10 rest 2:00-3:00
Sharpener build to 100%
Partner YGIG one round at a time
x4
15 KB swings
400m Run
12cal AB/15cal Row

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 27th March – 2nd April

By: 0

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

x2
12 Banded good morning
12 Hollow rocks
Banded walks
A.
Deadlift: 5,5,5
ME
8min AMRAP
Push ups
Hollw rocks
pull ups/Ring rows
KB swings3min restAero 80%
x4
1:00 On each
Row/AB
Burpees

Tuesday

x3
10 Backward lunges
10 Push ups
0:30 Plank
A1.
Tall kneeling land mine press: 3×8-10 rest 0:30 between sidesA2.
Backward front rack lunge rest 1:00 between sides
Aero 80%

x2

 

x5
0:30 On
0:30 Off
Row/AB

3:00 Rest

Wednesday

x2
15 Banded pull aparts
15 Trap 3 raise
15 Ring rows
A1.
BB bent over row (sup): 3×8-10 rest 1:00A2.
Side plank: 3×0:50-1:20 each side rest 0:30 between sides
ME
x4
0:40 On
0:20 Off
Step ups (alternating)
Land mine row
Banded good mornings
Land mine row

Thursday

x2
10 Bridge ups
10 Alternating SL bridge ups
10 Air squats
10 Alternating lunges
Dead bugs (4 breaths)
A.
Yoke carry: Build to tough 45m in 20mins
Aero 80%
x3
3:00
4 SA DB Hang power clean + Push press each side
4 Burpee box step overs
3:00 Rest

Friday

Shoulder stability
x3
10 Push ups
10 Ring rows
A1.
Bench press: 3×8-10 rest 1:00A2.
SA DB row: 3×12-15 each side rest 0:45 between sides
ME
12min AMRAP
18 KB swings
0:20 Hollow hold
18 Goblet squat
18 Ring rows

Saturday

x3
0:30 On
0:10 Off
AB
Air squats
Plank
Row
Aero 80%
40min AMRAP
500m Row
15 Laying leg raises
0:20-0:30 Dip support (box)/FLR
400m Run
30 Air squats
60m Farmers carry
60m Prowler push

Sunday

x2
6 Clams shells each side
20 Air squats
10 Sit ups
A.
Front squat: 3×8-10 rest 2:00-3:00
Sharpener build to 100%
x5
1:00 DUs
1:00 DB Push press
1:00 AB/Row

Aces Barbell Programme: 24th & 26th March

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
DEADLIFT 3X6
BENCH PRESS 12-10-8

LV2
DEADLIFT 3X5
BENCH PRESS 3X5

BODYBUILDING
X2
1:00 on 0:30 off
A.
PUSH UPS
DB FLYS

B.
STEP UPS
WALKING LUNGES

C.
BICEP CURLS
SIT UPS

SUNDAY

LV1
SQUAT 12-10-8
BENT OVER SUP ROW 12-10-8

LV2
SQUAT 3X5
BENT OVER SUP ROW 3X6

BODYBUILDING
X3
0:40 on 0:20 off
A.
UPRIGHT BB ROW
DB PRESS
BANDED PULL A PARTS

X3
0:40 on 0:20 off
B.
GOBLET SQUATS
STIFF LEG KB/DB DEADLIFT
CALF RAISES

Lee Valley Weekly CrossFit Programme: 20th-26th March

By: 0

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

x2
10 YsTsIs
12 Ring rows
10 Sit ups
3 Wall walks
A.
Bench press: 3×5 rest 2:00
Flusher 60-70%
20min
AB/Row/Run

Tuesday

x2
6 Jefferson squats
6 Sandbag cleans
Dead bugs x4 breaths
A.
Front squat: 3×5 rest 2:00
Aero 80%
20min AMRAP
400m Run
0:45-1:00 Plank
4 Lengths front rack carry
12 Tuck crunches
0:30 Chin hold/Ring row hold

Wednesday

x2
10 Trap 3 raise
10 Banded pull aparts
10 Laying plate press
10 Push ups
A1.
Press: 3×5 rest 2:00A2.
Bent over supine row: 3×6-8 at 2111 rest 2:00
ME
0:40 On
0:20 Off
Chin ups/Ring rows
DUs
DB bench press
0:20 Hollow hold/0:20 Arch hold

Thursday

x2
6 Inch worms
12 Ring rows
0:30 Active hang on pull up bar
Dead bugs x4 breaths
A.
Farmerscarry: Build to heavy 2 lengthsB.
Prowler push: Build to heavy 20m

C1.
KB Front rack backward lunges: 3×8-10 each side rest 1:00 between sides

C2.
DB RDL: 3×10-12 rest 1:00

Friday

x2
0:30 Ring row hold
12 Ring rows
0:30 FLR
10 Sit ups
A1.
Neutral pull ups on rings: 3x5Or

A1.
Neutral pull ups on rings: 4-6×2-3 at 81A1 rest 2-3:00

A.
Dips: 3×5 rest 2:00

Or

A.
Push ups: 3×12-15 at 3111 rest 2:00

Sharpener
x5
0:30 On each
Box jumps step down/Step ups
Burpees
AB/Row
1:30 Rest

Saturday

17.5

 

Sunday

x2
5 Clam shells each side
20 Lunges
3 Point lunge stretch
A.
Prowler: Build to light 5 lengths
 Aero 80%
x2
2:00 On
2:00 Off
AB
Row
Run

Kennington Weekly CrossFit Programme: 20th-26th March

By: 0

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

x2
6 Jefferson squats
6 Sandbag cleans
Dead bugs x4 breaths
A.
Sandbag squat: 3×6-8 rest 2:00
Aero 80%
20min AMRAP
400m Run
0:45-1:00 Plank
3 Lengths front rack carry
12 Tuck crunches
0:30 Chin hold/Ring row hold

Tuesday

x2
10 Trap 3 raise
10 Banded pull aparts
10 Laying plate press
10 Push ups
A1.
Press: 5,5,5,5 rest 2:00

 

 

A2.
Bent over supine row: 3×6-8 at 2111 rest 2:00

ME
0:40 On
0:20 Off
Chin ups/Ring rows
DUs
DB bench press
0:20 Hollow hold/0:20 Arch hold

Wednesday

x2
6 Inch worms
6 Sandbag cleans
Dead bugs x4 breaths
A.
Sandbagcarry: Build to heavy 2 lengths

 

 

B.
Prowler push: Build to heavy 2 lengths

 

 

C1.
KB Front rack backward lunges: 3×8-10 each side rest 1:00 between sides

 
C2.

DB RDL: 3×10-12 rest 1:00

Thursday

x2
0:30 Ring row hold
12 Ring rows
0:30 FLR
10 Sit ups
A1.
Neutral pull ups on rings: Build to heavy 3 in 15mins

 

 

Or

 

 

A1.
Neutral pull ups on rings: 4-6×2-3 at 81A1 rest 2-3:00

 

 

A.
Dips: 5,5,5 rest 2:00

 

 

Or

 

 

A.
Push ups: 3×12-15 at 3111 rest 2:00

Sharpener
x5
0:30 On each
Box jumps step down/Step ups
Burpees
AB/Row
1:30 Rest

Friday

x2
5 Clam shells each side
20 Lunges
3 Point lunge stretch
A.
Back squat: 5,5,5,5 rest 2:00
Aero 80%
x2
2:00 On
2:00 Off
AB
Row
Run
Prowler

Saturday

17.5

Sunday

x2
10 YsTsIs
12 Ring rows
10 Sit ups
3 Wall walks
A.
Bench press: 5,5,5,5 at rest 2:00
Flusher 60-70%
20min
AB/Row/Run

Aces Strong Programme: 20th & 25th March

By: 0

MONDAY

A. Shoulder openers

B. X2
30 sec DB press
30 sec DB OH hold

C1. DB Z press 2 x 10
C2. BB Landmine row 2 x 10

D. Wide grip pull ups 2 x Max

E. Max rep sandbag squat

F. Prowler EMOM under 15 sec
Once eliminated move on to sandbag carry

G. 300m Sandbag carry

SATURDAY

A. Stiff leg deadlift 2 x 10

B. Jefferson squat 2 x 6

C. BB landmine row 2 x 10

D. Wide grip pull ups 2 x 10-12

E. Yoke carry 4 x 2

F. Max effort 2 x 4 Lengths Sled lat pull

Lee Valley Weekly CrossFit Programme: 13th-19th March

By: 0

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

x2
20 seated leg raises
10 Push ups
5 Laying leg raises
5 Inch worms
A1.
Bench press: 3×5 at rest 2:00

A2.
L sit: 4x(2×0:10-0:15)

Flusher 60-70%
x2
2:00 On each
Sled rope pulls
AB
Sandbag carry
Row
Prowler push
Run

Tuesday

5 HHPC
5 Front squats
5 HHC
5 HPC
5 HC
5 PC
5 C
A.
Front squat: 3×5 rest 2:00

B.
Power cleans: Build to moderate 3 TnG in 15mins
Or
B.
Deadlift: 5,5,5 rest 2:00

C1.
Backward lunges: 3×20 alternating rest 1:00
C2.
Banded good mornings: 3×20-30 rest 1:00

Wednesday

x3
10 Trap 3 raise
0:30 Press hold
8 press
A.
Push jerk: Build to heavy 2 in 15mins

Or
A.
Seated DB press: 3×6-8 rest 2:00
B.
Bent over supine row: 3×6-8 at 2111 rest 2:00

ME
12min AMRAP
Pull ups (10 kipping/5 Strict/10 Ring rows)
SA KB farmers carry (right) x2 lengths
Push (10 DB push press/10 Press)
SA KB farmer carry (left) x2 lengths

Thursday

x2
10 Bridge ups
10 Alternating SL bridge ups
10 Air squats
10 Alternating lunges
Dead bugs (4 breaths)
A.
Yoke carry: Build to heavy 2 lengths
Aero 80%
x4
Partner 1:
1:00
Partner 2:
Row/AB
1:00
DUs
Swap
2:00 Rest

Friday

x2
Banded walks Forward/backward)
0:30 Plank
15 Air squats
A.
Back squat: 3×5 rest 2:00
Sharpener
x5
400m Run
7 Burpees
10 Thrusters (unbroken)

Saturday

x2
10 YsTsIs
12 Ring rows
10 Sit ups
3 Wall walks
A1.
Chin ups: 3×5 rest 2:00

A2.
Dips: 4×5 rest 2:00
Or
A2.
Push ups: 3×12-15 at 3111 rest 2:00

Aero 80%
Partner YGIG
4,500m Row (750m each)

Sunday

17.3

Kennington Weekly CrossFit Programme: 13th-19th March

By: 0

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

5 HHPC
5 Front squats
5 HHC
5 HPC
5 HC
5 PC
5 C
A.
Front squat Build to heavy 2 in 15mins

 

Or
A.
Sandbag squat: 3×6-8 rest 2:00

B.
Power cleans: Build to moderate 3 TnG in 15mins

Or

B.
Deadlift: 5,5,5 rest 2:00

 

C1.
Backward lunges: 3×20 alternating rest 1:00

C2.
Banded good mornings: 3×20-30 rest 1:00

Tuesday

x3
10 Trap 3 raise
0:30 Press hold
8 press
A.
Push jerk: Build to heavy 2 in 15mins

 

Or
A.
Seated DB press: 3×6-8 rest 2:00
B.
Bent over supine row: 3×6-8 at 2111 rest 2:00

ME
12min AMRAP
Pull ups (10 kipping/5 Strict/10 Ring rows)
SA KB farmers carry (right) x2 lengths
Push (10 DB push press/10 Press)
SA KB farmer carry (left) x2 lengths

Wednesday

x2
10 Bridge ups
10 Alternating SL bridge ups
10 Air squats
10 Alternating lunges
Dead bugs (4 breaths)
A.
Yoke carry: Build to heavy 2 lengths
Aero 80%
x4
Partner 1:
1:00
Partner 2:
Row/AB
1:00
DUs
Swap
2:00 Rest

Thursday

x2
Banded walks Forward/backward)
0:30 Plank
15 Air squats
A.
Back squat Build to heavy 2 in 15mins

 

Or
A.
Back squat: 3×6-8 rest 2:00

Sharpener

Build to 100%
x5
400m Run
7 Burpees
10 Thrusters (unbroken)

Friday

x2
10 YsTsIs
12 Ring rows
10 Sit ups
3 Wall walks
A1.
Chin ups: Build to heavy 3 in 15mins

 

Or
A1.
Chin ups: 4-6×2-3 at 81A1 rest 2-3:00
A2.
HSPUs: 4×5 rest 2:00

Or
A2.
Push ups: 3×12-15 at 3111 rest 2:00

Aero 80%
Partner YGIG
4,500m Row (750m each)

Saturday

17.3

Sunday

x2
20 seated leg raises
10 Push ups
5 Laying leg raises
5 Inch worms
A1.
Bench press: Build to heavy 2 in 15minsOr
A1.
Bench press: 3×6-8 at rest 2:00
A2.
L sit: 4x(2×0:10-0:15)
Flusher 60-70%
x2
2:00 On each
Sled rope pulls
AB
Sandbag carry
Row
Prowler push
Run

Aces Strong Programme: 13th & 18th March

By: 0

MONDAY

A. Stiff leg deadlift 2 x 10

B. Jefferson squat 2 x 6

C. BB landmine row 2 x 10

D. Wide grip pull ups 2 x 10-12

E. Max rep sandbag squat

F. Max effort 2 x 4 Lengths Sled lat pull

G. 300m Sandbag carry

SATURDAY

A. YTI’s x 10 each

B1. DB Z press 2 x 10
B2. BB Landmine row 2 x 10

C. SA BB press 3 x 10

D. Wide grip pull ups 2 x Max

E. Yoke carry 4 x 2

F. Prowler 3 x 4 Lengths max speed