Blog Search

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 22nd-28th May

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x4
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Aero 80%
x2
6min AMRAP
12 Prisoner step ups
10 Burpees (no push up)
8 Russian twists

 

4:00 Rest

 

6min AMRAP
AB/Row

 

4:00 Rest

Tuesday

x3
4 Breath dead bugs
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Landmine rows at 3121
A.
Sandbag squat:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 3:00B.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m rest 3:00
ME
12min AMRAP

26 Alt goblet backward lunge

0:20-0:30 Reverse planks/Glute bridge (floor)

3.3 Ring pull ups/12 Ring rows

0:30-0:45 Plank

 

*Grinder pace*

Wednesday

KB Deadlift

SA KB Deadlift

KB Swing

SA KB Swing

SA KB Swing + Elbow bend

SA KB Clean

A1.
Deadlift:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00A2.
Dips:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
Or
A2.Decline DB bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
x4

 

Partner 1:
10 SA KB/DB Cleans
10 SA KB/DB Cleans

 

Partner 2:
AMRAP Push ups in time it takes parter to complete cleans

 

Rest 1:00 after each  partner performs both movements
Start each new round on the exercise you finished on

Rest as needed

10s AB all out for cals

Thursday

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
________
x3
10 Med ball front squats
5 Wall balls
Aero 80%
x2
6min AMRAP
24 DUs
6 Sit ups
6 Wall balls

 

4:00

 

Rest6min AMRAP
AB/Row

4:00 Rest

Friday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
12 Goblet squats
A1.
Back squat:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

 

A2.
Wide pull ups:
3×6-8 at 2121 rest 1:00

 

Or

 

A2.
Chin ups:
3×6-8 at 51A5 rest 1:00

 

Or

 

A2.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
Step ups (left)
SA Farmers carry (left)
Step ups (right)
SA Farmers carry (right)

Saturday

x5
30s FLR
10 KB swings (catch technique)
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

 

A2.
Bench press:
3×6-8 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME
x4
0:45 On
0:15
Wall walk + hold/FLR
GTOH (plate)

 

Rest as needed

 

8mins
SA DB press:
Build to heavy 10 reps at 2111

Sunday

x4
1:00 On
0:30 Off
DU practice
Aero 80%
x2
5min AMRAP
10 Mountain climbers
15 Air squat
30m KB front rack carry

 

3:00 Rest

 

5min AMRAP
AB/Row

 

 

3:00 Rest

Aces Barbell Programme: 19th & 21st May

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Press 12-10-8

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Press 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X4 0:45/0:15
C1. Banded good mornings
C2. Lunges
C3. Sit ups

X4 0:45/0:15
D1. Lateral DB/Plate raises
D2. Reverse flys
D3. Bicep curls

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Box Squat 3 x 10-12
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-12

LV2
A. Box Squat 3 x 6-8
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 6-8

BODYBUILDING
X3 0:40/0:20
C1. Goblet squats
C2. Calf raises

X3 0:40/0:20
D1. DB rows L
D2. DB rows R

X3 0:40/0:20
E1. Tricep ext
E2. V-ups (with med ball if you can)

Aces Strong Programme: 15th & 20th May

By: 0

MONDAY

A. Shoulder openers

B. X2
30 sec DB press
30 sec DB OH hold

C1. DB Z press 2 x 10
C2. BB Landmine row 2 x 10

D. Wide grip pull ups 2 x Max

E. 3RM single arm press

F. Prowler 3 x 4 lengths

G. 400m Sandbag carry

SATURDAY

A. Stiff leg deadlift 2 x 10

B. Jefferson squat 2 x 6

C. BB bent over row 2 x 10

D. Sandbag squats 2 x 10-12

E. Yoke carry 4 x 2

F. Max effort 2 x 4 Lengths Sled lat pull

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 15th-21st May

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x4
10 Push ups
10 KB swings
10 Banded pass throughs
10 Banded pull aparts
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
10mins
SA Farmers carry:
Build to tough 2x30m
 
Rest as needed

 
x5
0:30 To complete
30 KB Swings
0:30 Rest

Tuesday

Banded walks forward and backwards
Banded walks left and right
x2
5 Med ball front squats
5 Wall balls with 3s pause in catch
5 Wall balls
Aero 80%

x2
8min
200m Run
6 SA KB/DB Clean + push press each side
6 Burpees (no push up)

 
6:00 Rest

 
8min AMRAP
20cal AB/ 25cal Row
20 DUs
10 Wall balls

 
6:00 Rest

Wednesday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
20 Air squats
A1.
Back squat:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Wide pull ups:
3×8-10 at 2121 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Ring rows:
3×12-15 at 2111 rest 1:00

ME

12min AMRAP
6 SA KB/DB Thruster each side
Laying leg raises
5 Strict pull ups/20s Chin hold/20s Ring row hold

 

3:00 Rest

 
2x200m Sandbag carry rest as needed
*Try and go heavier than last week*

Thursday

x2
0:30 On
0:10 Off
Bridge ups
AB/Row
Push up/down dog
A.
Prowler:
3x45m (3 lengths) rest 2:00
*1 length can’t take longer than 15s*
 
B.
Bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
B1.
Banded good mornings:
3×25-30 at 20X1 rest 1:00
 
B2.
Dips:
3x max reps (minimum 6) at 2111 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
B2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×10-12 at 2111 rest 1:00

Friday

x3
1:00 On each
DU technique
KB/DB Snatch technique
Aero 80%

x2
6min AMRAP
4 Gym shuttles
4 KB/DB Snatch each arm
20 DUs

 
4:00 Rest

 
6min AMRAP
AB/Row

 
4:00 Rest

Saturday

x3
200m Run
6 Land mine row each side
6 Clam shells each side
A1.
Front rack backward lunge:
3×8-10 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sides
 
A2.
BB bent over row:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME

8mins
Sled rope pulls:
Build to tough 30m
 
Bring sally up
Sandbag/Goblet/Plate squat

Sunday

x3
4 Breath dead bugs
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Push ups
A1.
Glute bridge:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Sandbag/Plate press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME
12min AMRAP
12 Push ups
15 KB swings
18 Hollow rocks
*Unbroken, rest between movements as needed*

CrossFit Sport Programme: 17th, 20th, 24th & 27th May

By: 0

Date

Session

Testing

17th May

A.

GTOH TnG 5RM
B.

Max unbroken kipping pull ups

Testing

20th May

A.
Fran
21-15-19
Thruster
Pull ups

24th May

A.
10mins
GTOH TnG:
Build to heavy 3B.
BB complex:
Pause power cleans (2s down at knee) + Pause push press (2s in dip):
4×3 rest 2:00
*Perform all cleans then all push press*
C.
8min EMOM
1 – 30s Thrusters
2 – 35% Pull ups

27th May

Aero 70-80%
x3
3:00 On
5 Thrusters
3 TTB
3 Burpees
2:00 Off3:00 On20 DUs
3 Pull ups
4 KB/DB snatch (2 each)
2:00 Off

LP 90%
x3
0:40 On
4:40 Off
AB

Aces Barbell Programme: 12th & 14th May

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Squat 12-10-8
B. Bench press 12-10-8

LV2
A. Squat 3 x 5
B. Bench press 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X2
C1. Stiff leg KB deadlift x 15
C2. Arnold press x 12
X2
D. 3 Pos push up x 4-6
X2
E1. Bicep curls x 15
E2. Tricep extension x 20
X2
F1. Pause sit ups 10-12
F2. Mountain climbers 20

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-12
C. Bench Dips 3 x 12-15

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Chin ups 3 x 5
C. Dips 3 x 8-10

BODYBUILDING
X2 0:30/0:10
Reverse flys
Push ups
Leg raises
Sit ups
KB high pulls

Aces Strong Programming: 8th & 13th May

By: 0

MONDAY

X4 No rest
15 sec Lateral raises palms down
15 sec Hercules hold thumbs up
15 sec Lateral raises thumbs up
15 sec Hercules hold palms down

A. Sandbag press 3 x 6

B. Rope pull 2 x 3 Lengths fast

C. OH Yoke carry or Sandbag 2 x 2 Lengths

D. Sandbag carry 300m

E. Prowler sprint 100m Max out

SATURDAY

A. Jefferson squat 2×6 each side

B. BB Bent over SA row 2×6

C. Wide grip pull ups 2 x Max

D. Sandbag squats 60% BW Max reps

E. Yoke carry 2 x 2 Lengths

F. 1K Run as fast as possible x3 E5MOM

Aces Barbell Programme: 5th & 7th May

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Bench press 12-10-8

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Bench press 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X2
0:40 on 0:20 off
DB press
Lateral raises
DB flys
Plank
Push ups

X2
0:40 on 0:20 off
KB Swings
Bicep curls
Leg raises
Sit ups
Tricep ext

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Squat 12-10-8
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-12

LV2
A. Squat 3 x 5
B. Chin ups 3 x 6-8

BODYBUILDING
X3
C1. Goblet squats x 16
C2. Walking lunges x 16
C3. Calf raises x 20

X3
D1. DB (x2) rows x 12
D2. Reverse flys x 16
D3. Plate/DB front raises x 12

E. Crazy 8’s Partner bicep curls 1-8-1

Weekly CrossFit Programme: 8th-14th May

By: 0

Warm Up

A

B

Monday

x3
200m Run
6 Land mine row each side
6 Clam shells each side
A1.
Back squat:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Wide pull ups:
3×8-10 at 2121 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
A2.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m (3 lengths)

x3
1:00 On
0:30 Off
Goblet squat at 2011
Ring rows at 2110
30s Hollow rock/30s Arch rock
 
Rest as needed

 

Sprint

10s AB all out for cals

Tuesday

Shoulder stability
________
x4
10 Push
10 KB swings
A1.
Stiff leg deadlift:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Bench press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME

x4
20 KBS
20 Push ups
0:30-1:00 Plank

 
*UNBROKEN and for quality*

Wednesday

x2
5 Med ball front squats
5 Wall balls with 3s pause in catch
5 Wall balls
Banded walks Forward and backwards
Aero 80%

x2
8min
AB/Row (cals)
EMOM
6 Burpees
*Focus on consistent rpm/cals per hour*
 
6:00 Rest

 
Buy in: 400m Run
4min AMRAP
10 Wall balls
5 Med ball sit ups
Cash out: 400m Run

 
6:00 Rest

Thursday

x2
0:20 Straight arm side plank (L)
0:20 Straight arm side plank (R)
0:20 Ring rows hold
0:20 Ring rows
20 Air squats
A1.
Front rack backward lunge:
3×8-10 each side at 2011 rest 0:30 between sides
 
A2.
BB bent over row:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
ME

x3
1:00 On each
Renegade row (2s hold at top of row + 5s hold between reps)
Row/AB
Panther crawl
1:00 Rest at end of round
 
3:00 Rest

 
2x200m Sandbag carry rest as needed

Friday

x2
10 Bridge ups
10 SL bridge ups each side
4 Wall walks
A1.
Glute bridge:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
 
A2.
Tall kneeling DB press:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 1:00
B1.

Banded good mornings:
3×25-30 at 20X1 rest 1:00
 
B2.
Dips:
3x max reps (minimum 6) at 2111 rest 1:00

 
Or

 
B2.
Decline DB bench press:
3×10-12 at 2111 rest 1:00

Saturday

x3
1:00 On each
DU technique
KB/DB clean technique
Aero 80%

x2
8min AMRAP
Row/AB
 
6:00 Rest

 
8min AMRAP
20 DUs
15 Air squats
0:20-0:45 FLR (rings or floor)
6 SA KB/DB hang clean + push press each side

 
6:00 Rest

Sunday

x3
4 Breath dead bugs
4 Sandbag cleans
8 Ring rows at 3121
A.
Sandbag squat:
3×8-10 at 2111 rest 2:00
 
B.
Sled rope pulls:
3x45m
ME

x4
30 Walking lunges
0:30-1:00 Side plank
15 Ring rows at 2110
0:30-1:00 Side plank

Aces Strong Programme: 1st & 6th May

By: 0

MONDAY

WARM UP
X2
Y,T,I’s 10 each

X2
Jefferson squat 5 each side

A. Yoke carry 3 x 2

B. Sandbag squat 3 x 8

C. SA Press 3 x 3

D. Sandbag carry 400m

SATURDAY

WARM UP
STIFF LEG BB DEADLIFT 3X5
Y,T,I’S 2X10 each
BICEP CURLS 5,5,5

PARTNER YGIG
X2
5 min AMRAP/1 min Rest
1. Sled lat pulls x2

2. Farmers cary x2

3. 20 Med ball Sit ups + 10 Push ups