Blog Search

Aces Barbell Programme: 10th & 12th February

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Press 12-10-8

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Press 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X4
DB Bench press x 12
DB Flys x 12
Lat plate raises x 12

X4
Strict pull ups x 6/ Banded lat pull downs x 10
BB Bent over Rows x 10
Bicep curls x 15

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Box Squat 3 x 10-12
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-12

LV2
A. Box Squat 3 x 6-8
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 6-8

BODYBUILDING
X3
A1 Walking lunges x 16
A2 Calf raises x 20

B1 Leg raises x 15
B2 Sit ups x 15

C1 DB row x 12
C2 DB lat raises x 12

D1 Bicep curls x 15-20
D2 DB Tri extensions x 15-20

Aces Strong Programme: 6th &11th February

By: 0

MONDAY

Warm up
X4
DB Lateral raises x 15s
DB Hercules hold 15sX4
DB Lateral raises x 15s
DB Hercules hold 15s

Landmine Row 3 x 10
DB Z Press 3 x 10
Wide grip pull ups 3 x Max
Or
Barbell row 3 x 10

Farmers carry max weight 2 x 2
Sandbag squat Max reps
Rope pulls 2 x 4

Sandbag carry 200m

SATURDAY

Y,T,I’s x10

X3
Supinated Barbell rows x 10
Barbell roll outs x 15

X2
Wide grip pull ups x max
Or
Ring rows x 8-10 at 2011

Yoke Carry – Build to max 2 lengths

EMOM 2 lengths sled sprint Must be under 20 sec. Go as far as you can

Lee Valley CrossFit Programme: 6th-12th February

By: 0

Feb 6th-12th

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

KB deadlift
KB swing
SA KB swing
SA KB high pull
SA KB clean
SA KB press
SA KB push press
A.
Deadlift: 5,5,5 at 2011
Aero 80%
Partner

Partner 1:
1:00 Row
Partner 2:
1:00 Burpees
2:00 Rest
Partner 1:
1:00 Wall balls
Partner 2:
1:00 DUs
2:00 Rest
Partner 1:
1:00 Row
Partner 2:
1:00 Burpees

5:00 Rest

Partner 1:
1:00 Wall balls
Partner 2:
1:00 DUs
2:00 Rest
Partner 1:
1:00 Row
Partner 2:
1:00 Burpees
2:00 Rest
Partner 1:
1:00 Wall balls
Partner 2:
1:00 DUs

Tuesday

x2
Banded pass throughs
FLR 0:30
10 Push ups
Chin up/Ring row hold 0:30
10 Ring rows
A.
Press
3×5 at 2011
ME
x4
SA DB Bench press x10 each side
20 Banded goodmornings
x4
20 Ring rows
20 Goblet squats

Wednesday

x2
10 Clam shells
20 Air squats
10 Bridge ups
10 Scap depressions
A.
Back squat: 3×5 at 2011

B1.
Pull ups: 3×5

ME
12min AMRAP
12 Push ups
12 Hollow rocks
Pull ups (kipping x12, strict x6, ring rows x12)
Plank 0:45-1:00

Thursday

x2
Bottom up KB carry
10 Push ups
20 Seated leg raises each side
10 Pull aparts
A1.
Handstand practice

A2.
L-sit: 3x(2×0:10)

Aero 80%
x2

x2
1:00 On
1:00 Off
Row
Burpees
Rope slams

*4:00 Rest between rounds*

Friday

KB deadlift
KB swing
SA KB swing
SA KB high pull
SA KB clean
SA KB press
SA KB push press
A1.
Bench press: 3×5 at 2011

A2.
SA DB row: 3×5 each side at 2011

ME
x4
0:40 On
0:20 Off
Side plank
Farmers carry
Sit ups
Lunges

Saturday

x2
0:30 On
0:10 Off
AB
Push up/down dog
Inch worms
DUs
Straight arm burpees
A. Make up day Partner WOD
x2
1,000m Row
40 DB Snatch
100 DUs

Sunday

10 Banded walks front/back
20 Air squats
10 Bridge ups
10 Banded walks left/right
20 Air squats
10 Bridge up
A.
Front squat: 3×5 at 2011

B.
Chin ups: 3×5 at 2011

Aero 80%
x6
0:30 On
0:30 Off
Round 1: Row
Round 2: AB

*3:00 Rest between rounds*

Kennington CrossFit Programme: 6th-12th February

By: 0

 

 

 

Feb 6th-12th

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

Banded walks front/back
10 Lunge stretch
Banded walks L side/R side
10 Inch worms
A.
Back squat Build to heavy 3 in 15minsOr
Back squat: 3×6-8
B.
Cleans (squat) TnG: 12min E2MOM x6-8reps
Or
B.
Deadlift: 5,5,5 rest 2:00
C.
Pistol progressions
Or
C.
Bulgarian split squat: 4×6-8 each side rest 1:00 between legs

Tuesday

x2
10 Push ups
10 Banded lat pulls each side
0:20-0:30 HS hold
A.
Kipping HSPU: 4×8-8 rest 2:30Or
A.
DB bench press: 3×8-10 at 3011 rest 2:00
Lac
x2
1:00
Shuttles
1:00
Burpees
2:00
Row/AB
12:00 RestOr

ME
7min
7 GTOH
7 Plate press
7 Sit ups

6:00 Rest

7min
Build to max:
x4
1 Prowler rope pull FAST
1 Prowler push FAST

Wednesday

x2
15 Ring rows
0:30 FLR
Trap 3 Raise
3 Wall walks
2×5 Kip swings
A.
Bar muscle up transitionsOr
A.
Chin ups: 5-6×2 at 8111 rest 2:00
Flush
18min AMRAP
4 Lengths prowler push (light)
5 Lengths KB front rack carry
60 DUs
7 Sit ups
8 each side alternating DB/KB snatch

Thursday

10 Pass throughs
8 Snatch grip press
5 OHS
5 HHPS
5 HHS
5 HPS
5 HS
A.
12min E2MOM
5 Overhead squatsOr
A1.
12min E2MOM
8-10 Sandbag/Goblet squats
Aero
x4
2:30
3 Thrusters
6 Pull ups
2:30 Rest

Friday

10 Pass throughs
8 Snatch grip press
5 OHS
5 HHPS
5 HHS
5 HPS
5 HS10 Stiff leg deadlift
5 HHPC
5 Front squats
5 HHC
5 HPC
5 HC
5 PC
5 C
A.
Power snatch TnG: 4×4-6 rest 2:00Or
A.
Power snatch: 4×3 rest 2:00
Or
A.
Snatch grip deadlift: 3×5-8 2011 2:00 Rest
Sharpener

x5
8 Push press BB/DB
8 Box jumps/Step ups
400m Run
*Each round must get quicker*

Saturday

20 Air squats
0:30 Air squat hold
0:30 Press hold
8 Press
8 Push press
0:30 Front squat hold
8 Front squats
8 Thrusters
A.
12min E2MOM
20 DUs
6-8 Thrusters BB/DBOr
A.
Front squat: 5,5,5 at 2011 rest 2:30
Lac
x2
3min AMRAP
5Power Cleans
7 Burpees
9cal AB/15cal Row
9:00 RestOr
15mins
15 GTOH (plate)
15 Burpees
200m Run
15 Air squats

Sunday

x2
20 Banded pull aparts
10 YsTsIs
__________
x3
3-4 CTB pull ups/8 Ring rows
20 Seated leg raises each side
A.
Kipping TTB: 4×7-10Or
A.
Strict TTB/Knee raises: 4×8-10
Flush
8min
250m Row
3 lengths Front rack carry
40 DUs3:00

8min
3 Sled rope pulls/Rope climb
12cal AB
0:45 FLR

Aces Barbell Programme: 3rd February

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Box Squat 3 x 10-12
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-12

LV2
A. Box Squat 3 x 6-8
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 6-8

BODYBUILDING
X3
1:00 on 0:30 off
Step ups
Renegade rows
Goblet squat

X3
1:00 on 0:30 off
Bent over reverse flys + bicep curls
Leg raises + Sit ups
KB upright row + KB swings

SUNDAY

 OPEX ATHLETE CAMP

Lee Valley CrossFit Programme: January 30th-February 5th

By: 0

Jan 30th-Feb 5th

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

x2
10 Clam shells
20 Air squats
10 Bridge ups
A.
Deadlift: 5,5,5 at 2011
ME
15min AMRAP
20 Squats
20 SA DB Row
15 KB deadlift
0:20 Hollow hold

Tuesday

Banded walks front/back
10 Air squats
FLR 0:30
10 Air squats
Banded walks L side/R side
Chin up/Ring row hold 0:30
10 Ring rows
A.
Back squat: 3×8 at 2011

B1.
SA DB row: 3×8 each side at 2011

B2.
L-sit: 3x(2×0:10)

ME
3 Rounds
20 Push ups (4×5)
40 Russian twists
10 Strict TTB (2×5
Farmers carry once around rig

Wednesday

x2
10 Push ups
10 Banded lat pulls each side
10 Hollow rocks
A1.
SA DB Press; 3×8 each side at 2011

A2.
KB swing technique

Aero 80%
x3
5min AMRAP
150m Row
5 Burpees (no push up)
3:00 Rest

Thursday

10 Air squats
10 Ring rows
5 Front squats
5 Press
10 Ring rows
5 Thrusters
A.
Front squat: 3×8 at 2011

B.
Chin ups: 3×8 at 2011

Aero 80%
x3

x2
0:30
Sit ups
0:30
DUs
0:30
Wall balls/Goblet squat
3:00 Rest

Friday

x2
0:30 On
0:10 Off
AB
Inch worms
DUs
Straight arm burpees
Aero 80%
x2
4min AMRAP
400m Run
AMRAP
Row/AB (cals)
3:00 Rest
4min AMRAP
4 Burpees
8 KB Swings
8 Box jumps/Step ups
3:00 Rest

10:00 Rest

Aero 80%
x1
4min AMRAP
400m Run
AMRAP
Row/AB (cals)
3:00 Rest
4min AMRAP
4 Burpees
8 KB Swings
8 Box jumps/Step ups
3:00 Rest

Saturday

x2
Bottom up KB carry
10 Push ups
10 Scap retractions
10 Pull aparts
A1.
Bench press: 3×8 at 2011

A2.
Bent over Row: 3×8 at 2011

ME
4mins
8 Lunges
4 Ring rows
2:00 Rest
4mins
8 Sit ups
Front rack carry once around the rig
2:00 Rest
4mins
20 DUs
KB swings

Sunday

x2
Wrist stretch
5 HHPC
5 HPC
5 PC
A.
Power clean: 5×3

Or

A.
Make up day

Sharpener (lap rounds)
x6
10 Push press
10 KB Swings (US)
10cal AB/Row

*Build intensity each round (50%-100%)*

Kennington CrossFit Programme: January 30th-February 5th

By: 0

Jan 30th-Feb 5th

Warm up

Strength

Conditioning

Monday

10 Air squats
0:30 DUs
5 Push ups
0:30 DUs
5 Front squats
0:30 DUs
5 Press
0:30 Dus
5 Thrusters
0:30 Dus
A.
12min E2MOM
20 DUs
6-8 Thrusters

 

Or

 

A1.
12min E2MOM
8-10 Sandbag/Goblet squats
8-10 DB press

Aero 80%
x5
2:00
6 Front squats
3 HSPU
2:00 Rest

Tuesday

x2
10 Scap depressions
0:30 FLR
Trap 3 Raise
______
10 Pass throughs
8 Snatch grip press
5 HHPS
5 HPS
A.
Power snatch TnG: 4×4-6 rest 2:00

 

Or

 

A.
Power snatch: 4×3 rest 2:00

 

Or

 

A.
Snatch grip deadlift: 3×5-8 2011 2:00 Rest

Sharpener
x5
5 Pull
5 Burpees
300m Row/Run/15cal AB

Wednesday

10 Pass throughs
8 Snatch grip press
5 OHS
5 HHPS
5 HHS
5 HPS
5 HS
A.
12min E2MOM
5 Overhead squats

 

Or

 

A.
Front squat: 5,5,5 at 2011 rest 2:30

12min cap
For time…
150 Wall balls/Goblet squats
90 DUs
30 Pull ups

Thursday

x2
20 Banded pull aparts
10 YsTsIs
__________
x3
3-4 CTB pull ups/8 Ring rows
5-7 V ups
A.
Kipping TTB: 4×7-10

 

Or

 

A.
Strict TTB/Knee raises: 4×8-10

Partner WOD

Flusher
25min AMRAP
10 Prowler push/FLR
2,000m Row/Farmers carry
300m Run
40cal AB
5 Sandbag carry shuttles

Friday

x2
10 Laying plate press
10 Air squats
5 Push ups
10 Air squats
5 Push press
10 Air squats
A.
12min E2MOM
70m-100m Row
Push press TnG: 4×6-8

 

Or

 

A.
Press: 4×6-8 at 2111 rest 2:00

Aero 80%
x5
2:00
5 Power cleans
5 TTB
15 DUs
Rest 2:00

Saturday

OPEX Athlete Camp

Sunday

OPEX Athlete Camp

 

Aces Strong Programme: 23rd & 28th January

By: 0

MONDAY

Warm up
X4
15 seconds DB lateral raises
15 seconds Hercules hold thumbs up

Rest 1 min

X4
15 seconds DB lateral raises thumbs up
15 seconds Hercules hold palms up

Openers
X2
Stiff leg deadlift x 6
Jefferson squat x 6 each side

A. Sandbag squats
B. Sled lat Pulls + push
C. Sled Sprints

SATURDAY

Openers
X2
Bicep opening curls
Tricep opening extensions

SA Barbell press
SA Barbell row

A. Yoke carry

B. Sandbag press

C. Sandbag carry 200m

D. Sled sprints

Aces Barbell Programme: 27th & 29th January

By: 0

FRIDAY

LV1
A. Deadlift 3 x 8
B. Bench press 12-10-8

LV2
A. Deadlift 3 x 5
B. Bench press 3 x 5

BODYBUILDING
X3
0:40 on 0:20 off
DB press
Lateral raises
FLR
Push ups

X3
0:40 on 0:20 off
KB Swings
Bicep curls
Sit ups
Tricep ext

SUNDAY

LV1
A. Squat 12-10-8
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 10-12

LV2
A. Squat 3 x 5
B. Bent over supine row 3 x 6-8

BODYBUILDING
X4
Goblet squats x 16
Walking lunges x 16
Calf raises x 20

X4
Sled lat pulls x 2 Lengths
Reverse flys x 16
DB/KB shrugs x 12